Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.871
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

Mar. 1, 1999
Date and wardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,65817,75312,679
Oct. 1, 1997433.631,300,7943,339,5941,696,4101,643,1842.577,70121,71119,779
Oct. 1, 1998434.431,327,4063,368,9391,709,7961,659,1432.547,75526,61229,345
Mar. 1, 1998433.651,305,4823,346,1281,698,4431,647,6852.567,716240277
Apr. 1, 1998434.431,309,3403,346,3171,698,0661,648,2512.567,7033,858189
May 1, 1998434.431,319,7673,358,9911,705,6901,653,3012.557,73210,42712,674
Jun. 1, 1998434.431,321,8803,361,3561,706,7841,654,5722.547,7372,1132,365
Jul. 1, 1998434.431,323,5113,363,5641,707,5921,655,9722.547,7421,6312,208
Aug. 1, 1998434.431,324,6903,364,8881,707,9971,656,8912.547,7461,1791,324
Sep. 1, 1998434.431,326,6863,367,9431,709,4951,658,4482.547,7531,9963,055
Oct. 1, 1998434.431,327,4063,368,9391,709,7961,659,1432.547,755720996
Nov. 1, 1998434.451,329,2283,371,2101,710,8751,660,3352.547,7601,8222,271
Dec. 1, 1998434.451,330,0053,372,2281,711,1701,661,0582.547,7627771,018
Jan. 1, 1999434.451,330,3453,372,9161,711,1441,661,7722.547,764340688
Feb. 1, 1999434.451,330,5243,373,1131,710,9941,662,1192.547,764179197
Mar. 1, 1999434.451,330,6183,373,1101,710,6611,662,4492.537,76494-3
Tsurumi32.38106,823252,008131,342120,6662.367,78337108
Kanagawa23.4392,192207,933107,622100,3112.268,875-54-62
Nishi6.9835,32576,54538,97137,5742.1710,9666276
Naka20.2457,795120,46763,13557,3322.085,9526132
Minami12.6383,497193,89997,25796,6422.3215,352-2-83
Konan19.8682,197222,552111,918110,6342.7111,20632-110
Hodogaya21.8178,563198,041100,05997,9822.529,080-19-69
Asahi32.7893,019250,631125,384125,2472.697,646-55-255
Isogo19.0266,643167,56383,67683,8872.518,810-82-139
Kanazawa30.6875,822205,509102,654102,8552.716,698029
Kohoku31.37125,404288,642148,487140,1552.309,201-140-207
Midori25.4256,069152,45276,92575,5272.725,99787
Aoba35.0597,976261,502132,680128,8222.677,461-9429
Tsuzuki27.8950,283142,79372,98369,8102.845,120183455
Totsuka35.7092,232247,528125,247122,2812.686,9344165
Sakae18.5543,331119,55659,25060,3062.766,445-30-55
Izumi23.5649,501144,13871,89472,2442.916,11896119
Seya17.1143,946121,35161,17760,1742.767,0925057

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Oct. 26, 1998.


2 Population Changes by Ward

Feb. 1999
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,63110,436-8056,5946,57222-3-7862,6611,878783-3
Male5,4136,014-6013,5773,55918-45-6281,3321,037295-333
Female4,2184,422-2043,0173,013442-1581,329841488330
Tsurumi95689165341356-15196920816939108
Kanagawa597690-9350049554-8413711522-62
Nishi25820058239205341935774-1776
Naka5135058393354397547294-2232
Minami450453-3439476-37-28-68132147-15-83
Konan416552-136443506-635-1941829884-110
Hodogaya425471-46391429-383-8114413212-69
Asahi496552-56436587-151-76-28315512728-255
Isogo351430-79320432-112-3-19415710255-139
Kanazawa461536-7531423876561361132329
Kohoku1,1281,298-170424628-20435-339261129132-207
Midori377479-102340296445-5313979607
Aoba1,2011,242-41266329-6310-9423711412329
Tsuzuki57542714842121320843601455095455
Totsuka582745-1635373871505-82011287365
Sakae292347-55181218-37-2-94844539-55
Izumi296298-2322231912911189028119
Seya257320-632871929513396722457

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.


3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1995161,795169,462-7,66797,15496,860294386-6,98732,89918,86314,0367,049
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
1997163,280157,8285,45293,84493,6102343376,02333,27318,92314,35020,373
1998165,655152,48113,17490,24289,98925344313,87034,54720,15514,39228,262
Jan.-Feb.
1999
19,11219,917-80512,95412,91638-139-9065,5334,4331,100194
Jan.-Feb.
1998
19,42019,678-25812,37912,3334662-1505,7194,0951,6241,474

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©1999 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.