Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.862
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

Jun. 1, 1998
Date and wardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1994433.201,248,0093,300,5131,684,5381,615,9752.647,61913,45512,049
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,65817,75312,679
Oct. 1, 1997433.631,300,7943,339,5941,696,4101,643,1842.577,70121,71119,779
Jun. 1, 1997433.631,297,9173,336,1221,695,6831,640,4392.577,6932,0092,276
Jul. 1, 1997433.631,298,3783,336,4601,695,6011,640,8592.577,694461338
Aug. 1, 1997433.631,299,0903,337,3021,695,7001,641,6022.577,696712842
Sep. 1, 1997433.631,300,2093,339,0661,696,3941,642,6722.577,7001,1191,764
Oct. 1, 1997433.631,300,7943,339,5941,696,4101,643,1842.577,701585528
Nov. 1, 1997433.631,302,5933,341,7041,697,3801,644,3242.577,7061,7992,110
Dec. 1, 1997433.631,303,8473,343,6341,698,1611,645,4732.567,7111,2541,930
Jan. 1, 1998433.651,304,3733,344,6541,698,3141,646,3402.567,7135261,020
Feb. 1, 1998433.651,305,2423,345,8511,698,6371,647,2142.567,7168691,197
Mar. 1, 1998433.651,305,4823,346,1281,698,4431,647,6852.567,716240277
Apr. 1, 1998434.431,309,3403,346,3171,698,0661,648,2512.567,7033,858189
May 1, 1998434.431,319,7673,358,9911,705,6901,653,3012.557,73210,42712,674
Jun. 1, 1998434.431,321,8803,361,3561,706,7841,654,5722.547,7372,1132,365
Tsurumi32.38106,574251,755131,425120,3302.367,77577125
Kanagawa23.4391,842207,787107,752100,0352.268,868158284
Nishi6.9834,96376,42038,88137,5392.1910,9488699
Naka20.2357,374120,10862,97157,1372.095,937746
Minami12.6382,795193,66097,03596,6252.3415,33363-40
Konan19.8681,756222,202111,840110,3622.7211,188136100
Hodogaya21.8078,259198,104100,18597,9192.539,08766-19
Asahi32.7892,269250,393125,383125,0102.717,639169153
Isogo19.0266,629167,87884,06483,8142.528,8263638
Kanazawa30.6875,381205,233102,617102,6162.726,68975-36
Kohoku31.37125,265288,291148,531139,7602.309,190207250
Midori25.4255,256151,04576,24574,8002.735,942144213
Aoba35.0597,647259,761132,188127,5732.667,411328471
Tsuzuki27.8948,336137,51370,35667,1572.844,931194503
Totsuka35.7091,781246,871125,131121,7402.696,915168179
Sakae18.5543,419120,08159,62760,4542.776,47320-58
Izumi23.5648,892143,40771,59771,8102.936,087421
Seya17.1143,442120,84760,95659,8912.787,0637096

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Apr. 1, 1998.


2 Population Changes by Ward

May 1998
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,21510,2179986,2946,27123461,0672,7991,5011,2982,365
Male6,4165,9274893,2193,20019-25061,4338455881,094
Female4,7994,2905093,0753,0714485611,3666567101,271
Tsurumi997878119272341-6985821414767125
Kanagawa80862917950244557-1921717410767284
Nishi3242339121520411-11015052-299
Naka51544174276325-49-7187385-126
Minami530543-13429467-384-471311247-40
Konan515525-10408426-189-1918263119100
Hodogaya510561-51437443-6-4-611369442-19
Asahi570640-7060645515158619012367153
Isogo445460-15391393-20-17131765538
Kanazawa455483-28234290-563-811439845-36
Kohoku1,3631,174189454584-1301574281105176250
Midori503424793092723771231405090213
Aoba1,3911,134257268301-331624029867231471
Tsuzuki682407275378255123340114341102503
Totsuka7376528540639882951799584179
Sakae286370-84186196-101-93895435-58
Izumi267370-103271244272-7413661751
Seya3172932425223220246109595096

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.


3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1994167,606173,949-6,34393,84193,592249242-5,85234,61717,55717,06011,208
1995161,795169,462-7,66797,15496,860294386-6,98732,89918,86314,0367,049
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
1997163,280157,8285,45293,84493,6102343376,02333,27318,92314,35020,373
Jan.-May
1998
77,23866,80310,43536,89736,8019618210,71311,1447,5203,62414,337
Jan.-May
1997
87,84180,9126,92945,05644,933123-87,04413,5938,7964,79711,841

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©1999 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.