Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.852
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

August 1, 1997
Date and WardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1992433.171,216,5283,272,1801,675,7241,596,4562.697,55422,06421,293
Oct. 1, 1993433.181,234,5543,288,4641,681,6771,606,7872.667,59118,02616,284
Oct. 1, 1994433.201,248,0093,300,5131,684,5381,615,9752.647,61913,45512,049
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
Aug. 1, 1996433.541,275,8033,316,8771,688,2021,628,6752.607,651574332
Sep. 1, 1996433.541,276,8333,318,7151,688,7321,629,9832.607,6551,0301,838
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,6581,2551,372
Nov. 1, 1996433.571,279,5633,321,9261,689,7811,632,1452.607,6621,4751,839
Dec. 1, 1996433.571,282,0523,323,3691,690,0691,633,3002.597,6651,4941,715
Jan. 1, 1997433.571,282,7113,324,2811,690,1671,634,1142.597,667659912
Feb. 1, 1997433.571,283,1523,324,5051,690,0671,634,4382.597,668441224
Mar. 1, 1997433.571,283,3133,324,0891,689,4741,634,6152.597,667161-416
Ari. 1, 1997433.631,285,7493,321,9401,687,4901,634,4502.587,6612,436-2,149
May 1, 1997433.631,295,9083,333,8461,694,5391,639,3072.577,68810,15911,906
Jun. 1, 1997433.631,297,9173,336,1221,695,6831,640,4392.577,6932,0092,276
Jul. 1, 1997433.631,298,3783,336,4601,695,6011,640,8592.577,694461338
Aug. 1, 1997433.631,299,0903,337,3021,695,7001,641,6022.577,696712842
Tsurumi32.38105,588251,087131,147119,9402.387,754631
Kanagawa23.4390,720206,942107,48599,4572.288,83280148
Nishi6.9834,11675,71738,41437,3032.2210,8483418
Naka19.4455,850118,38562,02856,3572.126,0903057
Minami12.6381,733193,49997,04296,4572.3715,32128-86
Konan19.8780,823222,119111,917110,2022.7511,17923-26
Hodogaya21.8077,149197,48999,99997,4902.569,059-45-144
Asahi32.7890,994249,997125,302124,6952.757,62795168
Isogo19.0266,078167,86184,20383,6582.548,825-58-70
Kanazawa30.6674,989205,691102,994102,6972.746,709115142
Kohoku31.37122,104283,453146,162137,2912.329,03681149
Midori25.4254,118149,83375,63774,1962.775,89419-73
Aoba35.0595,221255,546130,028125,5182.687,291-1252
Tsuzuki27.8945,233129,78166,48063,3012.874,653121369
Totsuka35.7090,113245,296124,426120,8702.726,8717272
Sakae18.5543,172120,98259,98860,9942.806,5225313
Izumi23.5648,001142,39471,19071,2042.976,04479109
Seya17.1143,088121,23061,25859,9722.817,085-9-87

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Apr. 1, 1997.

2 Population Changes by Ward

Jul. 1997
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,97712,734-7577,1477,1242385-6492,9351,4441,491842
Male6,6097,247-6383,7333,7181549-5741,51283967399
Female5,3685,487-1193,4143,406836-751,423605818743
Tsurumi1,1141,160-46317361-4412-7822511610931
Kanagawa794796-25744799549715610551148
Nishi31328627227235-81205052-218
Naka629516113316373-573598890-257
Minami506573-67495531-361-10214412816-86
Konan601757-156614590245-12718180101-26
Hodogaya487600-113418510-923-20216110358-144
Asahi567716-14966347319034421389124168
Isogo467537-70427517-907-1531587583-70
Kanazawa616684-6838225712596617610076142
Kohoku1,3931,30885528618-901510263124139149
Midori499566-67314413-994-1621425389-73
Aoba1,6001,723-123288314-2611-1382576719052
Tsuzuki591478113346242104322017728149369
Totsuka794861-67454451311-532068112572
Sakae398417-19241256-153-3194504413
Izumi322363-4133525382-3381275671109
Seya286393-107208251-43-7-1571174770-87

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.

3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1993170,920171,532-61287,90187,66024150913832,69217,46515,22715,365
,U167,606173,949-6,34393,84193,592249242-5,85234,61717,55717,06011,208
,V161,795169,462-7,66797,15496,860294386-6,98732,89918,86314,0367,049
,W161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
Jan.-Jul.
1997
110,041105,0105,03158,75758,6001571265,31419,34611,6397,70713,021
Jan.-Jul.
1996
106,958107,728-77059,74659,564182210-37819,43411,0828,3527,974

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©1999 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.