Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.849
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

May 1, 1997
Date and WardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1992433.171,216,5283,272,1801,675,7241,596,4562.697,55422,06421,293
Oct. 1, 1993433.181,234,5543,288,4641,681,6771,606,7872.667,59118,02616,284
Oct. 1, 1994433.201,248,0093,300,5131,684,5381,615,9752.647,61913,45512,049
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
May 1, 1996433.541,271,9223,313,2511,687,0041,626,2472.607,64410,62013,178
Jun. 1, 1996433.541,274,0283,315,4001,687,8741,627,5262.607,6472,1062,149
Jul. 1, 1996433.541,275,2293,316,5451,688,2101,628,3352.607,6501,2011,145
Aug. 1, 1996433.541,275,8033,316,8771,688,2021,628,6752.607,651574332
Sep. 1, 1996433.541,276,8333,318,7151,688,7321,629,9832.607,6551,0301,838
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,6581,2551,372
Nov. 1, 1996433.571,279,5633,321,9261,689,7811,632,1452.607,6621,4751,839
Dec. 1, 1996433.571,282,0523,323,3691,690,0691,633,3002.597,6651,4941,715
Jan. 1, 1997433.571,282,7113,324,2811,690,1671,634,1142.597,667659912
Feb. 1, 1997433.571,283,1523,324,5051,690,0671,634,4382.597,668441224
Mar. 1, 1997433.571,283,3133,324,0891,689,4741,634,6152.597,667161-416
Ari. 1, 1997433.631,285,7493,321,9401,687,4901,634,4502.587,6612,436-2,149
May 1, 1997433.631,295,9083,333,8461,694,5391,639,3072.577,68810,15911,906
Tsurumi32.38105,540250,920131,081119,8392.387,749839826
Kanagawa23.4390,561206,830107,46299,3682.288,828787869
Nishi6.9833,82175,31838,17137,1472.23 10,791175193
Naka19.4455,946118,51162,07856,4332.126,096387321
Minami12.6381,541193,51497,05096,4642.3715,322526734
Konan19.8780,631222,149111,937110,2122.7611,180377369
Hodogaya21.8077,087197,654100,15397,5012.569,067646802
Asahi32.7890,669249,882125,362124,5202.767,623519286
Isogo19.0266,152167,99484,35283,6422.548,832409430
Kanazawa30.6674,692205,139102,732102,4072.756,691657765
Kohoku31.37122,001283,102145,970137,1322.329,0251,0511,145
Midori25.4253,955149,76875,60174,1672.785,892341493
Aoba35.0595,113255,146129,983125,1632.687,2791,2611,887
Tsuzuki27.8944,661128,40665,80262,6042.884,6045441,026
Totsuka35.7089,803245,017124,335120,6822.736,8638491,078
Sakae18.5543,054121,02560,05160,9742.816,524445342
Izumi23.5647,705142,14771,08571,0622.986,033256319
Seya17.1142,976121,32461,33459,9902.827,0919021

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Apr. 1, 1997.

2 Population Changes by Ward

Apr. 1997
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total27,38416,62710,75710,92710,892358110,8732,6481,6151,03311,906
Male16,2289,6846,5445,7915,76922286,5941,3679124557,049
Female11,1566,9434,2135,1365,12313534,2791,2817035784,857
Tsurumi2,2691,448821586650-641076720014159826
Kanagawa1,8871,073814879903-24079018010179869
Nishi5533661873503331702044455-11193
Naka1,067616451433543-110-63358296-14321
Minami1,31071659492883395269116812543734
Konan1,443978465651831-180529018010179369
Hodogaya1,39272067292783097477313510629802
Asahi1,3991,008391640812-1721022917311657286
Isogo1,161691470543612-6914021168828430
Kanazawa1,608919689473443301273113410034765
Kohoku3,0751,8821,193751911-16061,0392311251061,145
Midori1,02875027855140314814271397366493
Aoba3,7761,9881,788538613-75121,725248861621,887
Tsuzuki1,452741711639397242095311542731,026
Totsuka1,9021,11279084366218112983195100951,078
Sakae938605333372400-285310825032342
Izumi64953411551237613652561124963319
Seya475480-5311340-292-32114615321

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.

3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1993170,920171,532-61287,90187,66024150913832,69217,46515,22715,365
1994167,606173,949-6,343 93,84193,592249242-5,85234,61717,55717,06011,208
1995161,795169,462-7,66797,15496,860294386-6,98732,89918,86314,0367,049
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
Jan.-Apr.
1997
76,35070,3186,03238,34438,242102-796,05510,7737,2633,5109,565
Jan.-Apr.
1996
72,92472,77614837,97737,8681095431110,6926,6554,0374,348

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©1999 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.