Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.846
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

February 1, 1997
Date and WardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1992433.171,216,5283,272,1801,675,7241,596,4562.697,55422,06421,293
Oct. 1, 1993433.181,234,5543,288,4641,681,6771,606,7872.667,59118,02616,284
Oct. 1, 1994433.201,248,0093,300,5131,684,5381,615,9752.647,61913,45512,049
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63515,8088,098
Feb. 1, 1996433.471,262,6473,309,5021,685,6441,623,8582.627,635534599
Mar. 1, 1996433.471,262,8463,309,5021,685,2291,624,2732.627,6351990
Apr. 1, 1996433.541,261,3023,300,0731,679,3501,620,7232.627,612-1,544-9,429
May 1, 1996433.541,271,9223,313,2511,687,0041,626,2472.607,64410,62013,178
Jun. 1, 1996433.541,274,0283,315,4001,687,8741,627,5262.607,6472,1062,149
Jul. 1, 1996433.541,275,2293,316,5451,688,2101,628,3352.607,6501,2011,145
Aug. 1, 1996433.541,275,8033,316,8771,688,2021,628,6752.607,651574332
Sep. 1, 1996433.541,276,8333,318,7151,688,7321,629,9832.607,6551,0301,838
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,6581,2551,372
Nov. 1, 1996433.571,279,5633,321,9261,689,7811,632,1452.607,6621,4751,839
Dec. 1, 1996433.571,282,0523,323,3691,690,0691,633,3002.597,6651,4941,715
Jan. 1, 1997433.571,282,7113,324,2811,690,1671,634,1142.597,667659912
Feb. 1, 1997433.571,283,1523,324,5051,690,0671,634,4382.597,668441224
Tsurumi32.38104,732250,909131,089119,8202.407,749-159-202
Kanagawa23.4390,025206,742107,48399,2592.308,824-75-221
Nishi6.9233,34274,81737,92436,8932.2410,812-40-120
Naka19.4455,376118,12261,79956,3232.136,07625-44
Minami12.6380,365192,11396,29495,8192.3915,21190-12
Konan19.8780,113222,392112,089110,3032.7811,192121131
Hodogaya21.8076,487197,05499,86097,1942.589,039225375
Asahi32.7890,138250,490125,693124,7972.787,6426765
Isogo19.0265,502167,61484,06883,5462.568,813-12-215
Kanazawa30.6674,132204,838102,667102,1712.766,681-9-67
Kohoku31.37120,559281,709145,332136,3772.348,980-245
Midori25.4253,414149,30475,44873,8562.805,8733146
Aoba35.0593,694253,153128,987124,1662.707,2230247
Tsuzuki27.8943,550125,91164,51561,3962.894,51576255
Totsuka35.7089,036244,814124,354120,4602.756,85811262
Sakae18.5542,672121,33960,11561,2242.846,541-64-134
Izumi23.5647,158141,48870,80170,6873.006,0055631
Seya17.1142,857121,69661,54960,1472.847,113-1-18

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Nov. 1, 1996.

2 Population Changes by Ward

Jan. 1997
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,5949,989-3956,3446,32816-33-4122,9682,332636224
Male5,3745,625-2513,3393,32613-73-3111,5091,298211-100
Female4,2204,364-1443,0053,002340-1011,4591,034425324
Tsurumi894934-40267371-104-84-22823420826-202
Kanagawa581652-71423509-860-157140204-64-221
Nishi23522312172257-850-733582-47-120
Naka384401-1730930814-1289121-32-44
Minami452455-349246626-122136170-34-12
Konan5204992149046525-83823013793131
Hodogaya601463138702498204234417514431375
Asahi441498-57576466110457173165865
Isogo348501-153351416-657-211117121-4-215
Kanazawa482565-83239248-913-7916515312-67
Kohoku1,1581,1526419477-58-9-6127817210645
Midori358445-87310239714-12145875846
Aoba1,1951,12075272315-431951311115196247
Tsuzuki48638410225821840314516656110255
Totsuka71966554344393-496112091585162
Sakae246393-147202229-272-1721056738-134
Izumi252315-6329221973-19115932231
Seya242324-82226234-86-841457966-18

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.

3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1993170,920171,532-61287,90187,66024150913832,69217,46515,22715,365
1994167,606173,949-6,34393,84193,592249242-5,85234,61717,55717,06011,208
1995161,795169,462-7,66797,15496,860294386-6,98732,89918,86314,0367,049
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
Jan.
1997
9,5949,989-3956,3446,32816-33-4122,9682,332636224
Jan.
1996
9,69910,016-3176,9146,8942018-2792,8101,932878599


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©1999 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.