Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1090(June 1, 2017)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
June 1, 2017
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,672,0803,733,9751,857,4881,876,4872.23435.298,5788901682,759
Tsurumi135,765288,441149,133139,3082.1232.388,908801281,552
Kanagawa122,243241,283122,770118,5131.9723.5910,22893821,165
Nishi52,91599,73450,48349,2511.886.9814,28995891,004
Naka79,687148,96378,18270,7811.8720.937,117-2-62219
Minami97,193194,99797,05697,9412.0112.6315,43912-51136
Konan91,937214,008105,012108,9962.3319.8610,77658-10-1,041
Hodogaya94,770206,821102,934103,8872.1821.819,483-5-91489
Asahi104,043246,097119,409126,6882.3732.787,50883-33-787
Isogo75,755166,68382,07584,6082.2019.028,764979817
Kanazawa87,431200,27498,097102,1772.2930.686,52833-87-1,077
Kohoku166,425348,425176,143172,2822.0931.3711,1071942672,104
Midori75,891181,02289,19991,8232.3925.427,121-3-7285
Aoba127,147310,462151,094159,3682.4435.068,85586-9227
Tsuzuki81,559211,470105,566105,9042.5927.887,5855415-956
Totsuka115,663276,713135,646141,0672.3935.707,75153831,014
Sakae51,276121,43759,28962,1482.3718.556,5460-25-502
Izumi61,462153,35675,00478,3522.5023.566,50910-64-580
Seya50,918123,78960,39663,3932.4317.117,235-48-155-510

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
Oct. 1, 20141,631,3953,710,008
Oct. 1, 20151,645,6183,724,844
Oct. 1, 20161,660,2563,731,293
 
June 1, 20161,658,7713,731,216
 
Jan. 1, 20171,661,0023,731,096
Feb. 1, 20171,660,6233,730,158
Mar. 1, 20171,659,7023,728,021
Apr. 1, 20171,665,5163,728,124
May 1, 20171,671,1903,733,807
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
May 2017
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total10,68110,4242575,9555,9478753402,4952,667-172168
Male5,8605,809513,0193,014532881,2971,461-164-76
Female4,8214,6152062,9362,9333432521,1981,206-8244
Tsurumi1,180990190269333-64-71192142059128
Kanagawa859746113464534-706491851523382
Nishi4773997830428321-2976977-889
Naka64357568342412-70-18-2087129-42-62
Minami50247230471473-2-226110187-77-51
Konan411420-936934425521126157-31-10
Hodogaya462471-9375429-54-2-65132158-26-91
Asahi430513-834363231131747136216-80-33
Isogo41040283842968815111109122-1398
Kanazawa45740354181244-637-2100185-85-87
Kohoku1,4701,284186485509-241918129520986267
Midori451477-26299292710-91211192-7
Aoba1,0081,119-111275244317-7323817464-9
Tsuzuki563606-43333337-414-33146984815
Totsuka6956801543036565-674181172983
Sakae200275-7516811949-1-2775732-25
Izumi241294-5323623339-41101124-23-64
Seya222298-76134177-434-11570110-40-155

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2013140,356132,9537,40373,26973,18386-2,8014,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
2014138,809129,9478,86271,53671,47561-1,3447,57930,78030,1676138,192
2015144,035135,9548,08174,14274,04399-1,3286,85230,92830,7331957,047
2016140,829132,2348,59569,61769,52790-2008,48529,74931,833-2,0846,401
Jan.-May 201773,25967,9305,32931,92931,886431555,52711,75114,399-2,6482,879
Jan.-May 201674,57766,2388,33931,72331,67152228,41312,08513,977-1,8926,521

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2017.6.7


© City of Yokohama.