Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1089(May 1, 2017)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
May 1, 2017
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,671,1903,733,8071,857,5641,876,2432.23435.298,5785,6745,6833,101
Tsurumi135,685288,313149,097139,2162.1232.388,9044705381,697
Kanagawa122,150241,201122,699118,5021.9723.5910,2256407551,153
Nishi52,82099,64550,42449,2211.896.9814,276433620877
Naka79,689149,02578,20770,8181.8720.937,120316282242
Minami97,181195,04897,07397,9752.0112.6315,443431324174
Konan91,879214,018105,055108,9632.3319.8610,776218221-1,190
Hodogaya94,775206,912103,010103,9022.1821.819,487469438732
Asahi103,960246,130119,421126,7092.3732.787,50917951-806
Isogo75,658166,58582,02584,5602.2019.028,758960122
Kanazawa87,398200,36198,178102,1832.2930.686,531224150-1,099
Kohoku166,231348,158175,960172,1982.0931.3711,0985387392,152
Midori75,894181,02989,21891,8112.3925.427,122189204389
Aoba127,061310,471151,108159,3632.4435.068,855399377231
Tsuzuki81,505211,455105,611105,8442.5927.887,58411170-1,051
Totsuka115,610276,630135,643140,9872.3935.707,749435569970
Sakae51,276121,46259,30662,1562.3718.556,548373342-493
Izumi61,452153,42075,04278,3782.5023.566,5127614-522
Seya50,966123,94460,48763,4572.4317.117,24477-11-477

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
Oct. 1, 20141,631,3953,710,008
Oct. 1, 20151,645,6183,724,844
Oct. 1, 20161,660,2563,731,293
 
May 1, 20161,657,7003,730,706
 
Dec. 1, 20161,661,2803,732,092
Jan. 1, 20171,661,0023,731,096
Feb. 1, 20171,660,6233,730,158
Mar. 1, 20171,659,7023,728,021
Apr. 1, 20171,665,5163,728,124
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Apr. 2017
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total18,42912,3096,1206,5326,5257-86,1192,1612,597-4365,683
Male10,3366,7703,5663,3283,3244-193,5511,1191,404-2853,266
Female8,0935,5392,5543,2043,2013112,5681,0421,193-1512,417
Tsurumi1,7041,160544351360-9-2151419817424538
Kanagawa1,5958897065815453626768159172-13755
Nishi897423474447272175-166335366-13620
Naka1,142658484379504-125-5030997124-27282
Minami1,082597485490548-58-18409105190-85324
Konan779474305404425-219293100172-72221
Hodogaya1,081556525393418-25-10490113165-52438
Asahi6635621013873622512138123210-8751
Isogo55948277332382-501542120162-420
Kanazawa779479300191278-87-420998157-59150
Kohoku2,2101,526684512541-291166623716473739
Midori728592136348283656207113116-3204
Aoba1,7141,338376270293-23836116715116377
Tsuzuki938829109248349-1011119139885170
Totsuka1,1907484425283621662610149190-41569
Sakae6113202912621897353695986-27342
Izumi44837078207245-3884880114-3414
Seya309306320216933-2345196-45-11

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2013140,356132,9537,40373,26973,18386-2,8014,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
2014138,809129,9478,86271,53671,47561-1,3447,57930,78030,1676138,192
2015144,035135,9548,08174,14274,04399-1,3286,85230,92830,7331957,047
2016140,829132,2348,59569,61769,52790-2008,48529,74931,833-2,0846,401
Jan.-Apr. 201762,57857,5065,07225,97425,93935805,1879,25611,732-2,4762,711
Jan.-Apr. 201664,05156,3867,66526,08526,03847347,7469,57411,309-1,7356,011

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2017.5.10


© City of Yokohama.