Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1085(Jan. 1, 2017)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Jan. 1, 2017
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,661,0023,731,0961,857,0561,874,0402.25435.298,572-278-9966,401
Tsurumi134,532287,451148,559138,8922.1432.388,87717372,195
Kanagawa120,957240,224122,307117,9171.9923.5910,183-3361,030
Nishi52,03998,64649,86348,7831.906.9814,133-63-11673
Naka79,506149,09578,34470,7511.8820.937,124-35-34407
Minami96,335194,75296,97197,7812.0212.6315,420-129-224158
Konan91,598214,519105,410109,1092.3419.8610,802-29-140-957
Hodogaya94,013206,621102,834103,7872.2021.819,47466991,397
Asahi103,547246,517119,695126,8222.3832.787,520-19-129-553
Isogo75,299166,42081,96284,4582.2119.028,7504-58114
Kanazawa87,159200,85098,443102,4072.3030.686,547-53-215-783
Kohoku164,981346,922175,583171,3392.1031.3711,059301062,604
Midori75,592181,16589,31091,8552.4025.427,127-14-49701
Aoba126,484310,499151,240159,2592.4535.068,8565881595
Tsuzuki81,361212,170106,021106,1492.6127.887,610-72-17747
Totsuka114,614275,996135,385140,6112.4135.707,731-8-44714
Sakae50,971121,36259,29962,0632.3818.556,5420-48-752
Izumi61,240153,69075,19078,5002.5123.566,52317-31-259
Seya50,774124,19760,64063,5572.4517.117,259-15-60-330

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
Oct. 1, 20141,631,3953,710,008
Oct. 1, 20151,645,6183,724,844
Oct. 1, 20161,660,2563,731,293
 
Jan. 1, 20161,646,3483,724,695
 
Aug. 1, 20161,659,5763,731,286
Sep. 1, 20161,659,8083,731,471
Oct. 1, 20161,660,2563,731,293
Nov. 1, 20161,661,6873,732,768
Dec. 1, 20161,661,2803,732,092
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Dec. 2016
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total8,2899,040-7515,5895,581879-6642,3132,645-332-996
Male4,4224,847-4252,8502,845533-3871,1791,446-267-654
Female3,8674,193-3262,7392,736346-2771,1341,199-65-342
Tsurumi93089931284292-8528200191937
Kanagawa644671-2753149536-4516015916
Nishi301359-58240296-561-1137578-3-116
Naka481457243053050-111387134-47-34
Minami370439-69398455-570-12681179-98-224
Konan268350-82365355101-7194163-69-140
Hodogaya39037416462346116-1131127159-3299
Asahi351378-27333348-157-35125219-94-129
Isogo267305-38285294-912-35117140-23-58
Kanazawa301372-71171261-902-15998154-56-215
Kohoku1,1411,11130471511-40122277173104106
Midori335432-9728224735-5-6711810018-49
Aoba9321,000-683012307144472041703481
Tsuzuki441579-138250352-1024-23616010159-177
Totsuka528627-9937628987-1-13166197-31-44
Sakae199237-38167150170-216996-27-48
Izumi225227-2199210-115-891114-23-31
Seya185223-38169145248-664118-54-60

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2012141,289137,7843,50573,47973,38198-2683,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013140,356132,9537,40373,26973,18386-2,8014,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
2014138,809129,9478,86271,53671,47561-1,3447,57930,78030,1676138,192
2015144,035135,9548,08174,14274,04399-1,3286,85230,92830,7331957,047
2016140,829132,2348,59569,61769,52790-2008,48529,74931,833-2,0846,401

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2017.1.11


© City of Yokohama.