Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1081(Sep. 1, 2016)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Sep. 1, 2016
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,659,8083,731,4711,857,5981,873,8732.25435.298,57223218511,882
Tsurumi134,345287,125148,480138,6452.1432.388,867-34473,088
Kanagawa120,678239,818122,139117,6791.9923.5910,16660572,015
Nishi52,16698,80249,99748,8051.896.9814,155353704
Naka79,381148,88278,19670,6861.8820.937,113-2279310
Minami96,201194,78996,95397,8362.0212.6315,423-62-132252
Konan91,564214,969105,576109,3932.3519.8610,82433-22-1,094
Hodogaya93,781206,387102,716103,6712.2021.819,463341,346
Asahi103,578246,949119,957126,9922.3832.787,53454-33-242
Isogo75,368166,75182,13284,6192.2119.028,767-19-391,253
Kanazawa87,422201,54498,740102,8042.3130.686,569321-1,035
Kohoku164,787346,359175,354171,0052.1031.3711,04171852,858
Midori75,446181,09589,25291,8432.4025.427,1244961839
Aoba126,261310,307151,234159,0732.4635.068,851-1039870
Tsuzuki81,357212,248106,129106,1192.6127.887,6136452711
Totsuka114,470275,689135,292140,3972.4135.707,7223142724
Sakae51,117121,70259,49562,2072.3818.556,561-5-33-45
Izumi61,198153,86175,28678,5752.5123.566,5311-107-84
Seya50,688124,19460,67063,5242.4517.117,25915-19-588

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
Oct. 1, 20141,631,3953,710,008
Oct. 1, 20151,645,6183,724,844
 
Sep. 1, 20151,646,6763,719,589
 
Apr. 1, 20161,652,5843,725,042
May 1, 20161,657,7003,730,706
June 1, 20161,658,7713,731,216
July 1, 20161,659,7193,731,750
Aug. 1, 20161,659,5763,731,286
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Aug. 2016
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total10,31010,0083025,7275,7261-205982,7192,63287185
Male5,5585,3601982,9422,9411-165341,4021,394842
Female4,7524,6481042,7852,7850-40641,3171,23879143
Tsurumi1,0001,055-5533428747-18-262661937347
Kanagawa826708118465558-93-2502001435757
Nishi35930356252301-49-52757413
Naka732521211306375-69-39103113137-2479
Minami49447321447503-56-16-51101182-81-132
Konan392345473173089-4115122159-37-22
Hodogaya4854741142737750-1744131171-404
Asahi417465-4840332380-293173209-36-33
Isogo360354627326211-98113160-47-39
Kanazawa461387742122048-3646109154-451
Kohoku1,3221,24280444475-31554307176131185
Midori418466-483042307412381401172361
Aoba9821,124-142290211791-6225615510139
Tsuzuki68763552286341-552-11581055352
Totsuka640660-2041936554-9252021851742
Sakae25320944154215-615-126687-21-33
Izumi256350-9423322673-8490113-23-107
Seya226237-11161165-411-497112-15-19

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2012141,289137,7843,50573,47973,38198-2683,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013140,356132,9537,40373,26973,18386-2,8014,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
2014138,809129,9478,86271,53671,47561-1,3447,57930,78030,1676138,192
2015144,035135,9548,08174,14274,04399-1,3286,85230,92830,7331957,047
Jan.-Aug. 2016104,13995,6988,44148,37748,31265-3848,12219,86321,209-1,3466,776
Jan.-Aug. 2015105,56396,7398,82450,45550,41342-6428,22420,84320,928-858,139

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2016.11.8


© City of Yokohama.