Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1080(Aug. 1, 2016)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Aug. 1, 2016
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,659,5763,731,2861,857,5561,873,7302.25435.298,572-143-46411,898
Tsurumi134,379287,078148,487138,5912.1432.388,866-23553,023
Kanagawa120,618239,761122,098117,6631.9923.5910,164-156-2332,009
Nishi52,13198,79949,99548,8041.906.9814,155-28-4666
Naka79,403148,80378,19370,6101.8720.937,1104964278
Minami96,263194,92196,99697,9252.0212.6315,433286331
Konan91,531214,991105,602109,3892.3519.8610,82515-45-1,023
Hodogaya93,778206,383102,709103,6742.2021.819,46327391,363
Asahi103,524246,982120,004126,9782.3932.787,5357045-255
Isogo75,387166,79082,14684,6442.2119.028,76953351,344
Kanazawa87,390201,54398,740102,8032.3130.686,5692-33-1,086
Kohoku164,780346,174175,249170,9252.1031.3711,035-166-2072,817
Midori75,397181,03489,22091,8142.4025.427,1223697790
Aoba126,271310,268151,233159,0352.4635.068,8507138921
Tsuzuki81,293212,196106,097106,0992.6127.887,611-39-230839
Totsuka114,439275,647135,244140,4032.4135.707,721-21-40665
Sakae51,122121,73559,52862,2072.3818.556,563-68-155-143
Izumi61,197153,96875,33178,6372.5223.566,5351714-10
Seya50,673124,21360,68463,5292.4517.117,2601610-631

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
Oct. 1, 20141,631,3953,710,008
Oct. 1, 20151,645,6183,724,844
 
Aug. 1, 20151,646,4863,719,388
 
Mar. 1, 20161,645,5813,722,551
Apr. 1, 20161,652,5843,725,042
May 1, 20161,657,7003,730,706
June 1, 20161,658,7713,731,216
July 1, 20161,659,7193,731,750
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
July 2016
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,4579,969-5125,3965,3924-139-6472,4732,290183-464
Male5,1335,410-2772,7562,7524-122-3951,2621,23032-363
Female4,3244,559-2352,6402,6400-17-2521,2111,060151-101
Tsurumi96792146242266-24-1482241774755
Kanagawa676807-131428523-95-15-2411781708-233
Nishi38030179248295-47-3026066-6-4
Naka694527167320350-30-5285103124-2164
Minami5044129243339043-32103113130-1786
Konan352405-53338326126-35128138-10-45
Hodogaya4654234235932831-469131161-3039
Asahi373394-21409287122-893124172-4845
Isogo360329313053005-531120116435
Kanazawa396413-172151872811291136-45-33
Kohoku1,1471,344-197409525-1160-313274168106-207
Midori403494-913102031071531145796697
Aoba9451,042-97293210833-111911424938
Tsuzuki486599-113237397-160-6-2791429349-230
Totsuka607696-8931731616-8219014842-40
Sakae210339-129146149-3-10-1426477-13-155
Izumi286306-2020119386-6113932014
Seya206217-111861473902882100-1810

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2012141,289137,7843,50573,47973,38198-2683,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013140,356132,9537,40373,26973,18386-2,8014,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
2014138,809129,9478,86271,53671,47561-1,3447,57930,78030,1676138,192
2015144,035135,9548,08174,14274,04399-1,3286,85230,92830,7331957,047
Jan.-July 201693,82985,6908,13942,65042,58664-1798,02417,14418,577-1,4336,591
Jan.-July 201595,83186,9378,89444,83744,79839-5838,35018,09618,508-4127,938

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2016.11.8


© City of Yokohama.