Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1064(Apr. 1, 2015)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Apr. 1, 2015
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,638,9463,712,1701,850,5621,861,6082.26435.218,5306,7532,70310,077
Tsurumi131,728282,995146,510136,4852.1532.388,7401,0158642,259
Kanagawa118,012236,564120,330116,2342.0023.5910,0281,0339611,980
Nishi51,34797,71249,56648,1461.906.9813,999209133345
Naka78,049148,10077,79570,3051.9020.857,1033894711,198
Minami94,609194,35296,54597,8072.0512.6315,38842631182
Konan90,777216,000106,329109,6712.3819.8610,87654-503-1,050
Hodogaya92,156204,599101,894102,7052.2221.819,38127455565
Asahi102,996247,413120,639126,7742.4032.787,548204-166-823
Isogo73,304164,33780,78283,5552.2419.028,6402842511,815
Kanazawa87,669202,64699,389103,2572.3130.686,60581-378-1,028
Kohoku162,966342,362173,526168,8362.1031.3710,9149845632,832
Midori74,057179,69788,83790,8602.4325.427,06929088619
Aoba125,046308,788151,032157,7562.4735.068,8074171081,133
Tsuzuki80,203210,865105,647105,2182.6327.887,563306691,105
Totsuka113,138274,583135,483139,1002.4335.707,691573258276
Sakae51,061121,91259,57262,3402.3918.556,572-19-221-646
Izumi61,103154,19275,45378,7392.5223.566,545148-108-245
Seya50,725125,05361,23363,8202.4717.117,30985-53-340

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
Oct. 1, 20141,631,3953,710,008
 
Apr. 1, 20141,623,6063,702,093
 
Nov. 1, 20141,632,5373,711,540
Dec. 1, 20141,632,7593,711,631
Jan. 1, 20151,632,6993,711,450
Feb. 1, 20151,632,4513,710,824
Mar. 1, 20151,632,1933,709,467
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Mar. 2015
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total28,54225,7762,7669,3829,3784722,8422,5482,687-1392,703
Male15,23514,2839524,7774,7734-99471,3261,476-150797
Female13,30711,4931,8144,6054,6050811,8951,2221,211111,906
Tsurumi2,6571,90275555447381484020618224864
Kanagawa2,4891,6068838637986599571591554961
Nishi1,027813214354404-50-3912577698133
Naka1,4741,1812937235212022497101127-26471
Minami1,3161,060256771634137-12381124194-70311
Konan1,0841,332-248500669-169-50-467129165-36-503
Hodogaya1,3791,28495597602-5999125169-4455
Asahi1,0921,151-59489539-5010-99146213-67-166
Isogo1,1019261755554599627298101148-47251
Kanazawa1,2651,452-187312489-177-5-369141150-9-378
Kohoku3,7223,144578704839-1355349628321667563
Midori1,2651,22243501487142885112109388
Aoba3,0162,9823446545213327920217329108
Tsuzuki1,9021,933-3160457034-6-3163917269
Totsuka1,9721,641331571610-39-12280192214-22258
Sakae579765-186231267-365-2178185-4-221
Izumi665824-1593753205510-94108122-14-108
Seya537558-21213245-327-4698105-7-53

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013133,553132,95360073,26973,183864,0024,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
2014130,105129,94715871,53671,475617,3607,57930,78030,1676138,192
Jan.-Mar. 201546,20844,1892,01920,01620,00115-2211,8137,6848,777-1,093720
Jan.-Mar. 201441,75343,104-1,35119,48119,459221,340117,3758,551-1,176-1,165

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2015.4.7


© City of Yokohama.