Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1057(Sep. 1, 2014)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Sep. 1, 2014
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,630,8843,709,7271,850,6031,859,1242.27435.218,524128417,313
Tsurumi130,574281,638145,832135,8062.1632.388,698-58-52,757
Kanagawa117,000235,605119,757115,8482.0123.599,98723611,240
Nishi51,27697,64949,61548,0341.906.9813,9905660589
Naka77,267147,27277,44869,8241.9120.857,063-6250118
Minami94,236194,49696,71097,7862.0612.6315,400-103-237-52
Konan90,650217,065106,954110,1112.3919.8610,93038-32-1,167
Hodogaya91,742204,385101,898102,4872.2321.819,3713911-136
Asahi102,741248,230121,139127,0912.4232.787,57366-27-745
Isogo72,654163,26080,29082,9702.2519.028,58443751,532
Kanazawa87,786203,76899,993103,7752.3230.686,64219-43-1,215
Kohoku161,670340,933173,027167,9062.1131.3710,868391692,847
Midori73,645179,33488,69490,6402.4425.427,055912638
Aoba124,683308,595151,086157,5092.4835.068,802-48-14894
Tsuzuki79,756210,443105,453104,9902.6427.887,548782361,074
Totsuka112,506274,544135,581138,9632.4435.707,690-50-162677
Sakae51,153122,54860,03762,5112.4018.556,606-12-90-1,030
Izumi60,885154,52275,62978,8932.5423.566,5592911-475
Seya50,660125,44061,46063,9802.4817.117,33122-34-233

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
 
Sep. 1, 20131,617,5183,702,414
 
Apr. 1, 20141,623,6063,702,093
May 1, 20141,628,8803,708,122
June 1, 20141,629,7963,708,966
July 1, 20141,630,5533,709,777
Aug. 1, 20141,630,7563,709,686
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Aug. 2014
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total8,6779,489-8125,2785,2717515-2902,5642,23333141
Male4,6545,095-4412,7222,7175266-1701,3021,24854-116
Female4,0234,394-3712,5562,5542249-1201,262985277157
Tsurumi804873-69249289-4022-8722914782-5
Kanagawa6636603440433719291631313261
Nishi360349112902702022536558760
Naka433509-76333311221358194125-3150
Minami407467-60321486-16553-172122187-65-237
Konan343366-23313326-136-30124126-2-32
Hodogaya39938118369345241052112153-4111
Asahi316416-1003553005518-271411410-27
Isogo342354-1235726988179397115-1875
Kanazawa386447-612131803314-14121150-29-43
Kohoku1,1591,14910417494-77736329166163169
Midori370432-622972415693113104912
Aoba9601,091-131214259-4540-136249127122-14
Tsuzuki54849553273226473513517574101236
Totsuka450622-172301329-2812-18819116526-162
Sakae234307-73156174-188-837481-7-90
Izumi275292-1720417826142388100-1211
Seya228279-51176161158-287783-6-34

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013133,553132,95360073,26973,183864,0024,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
Jan.-Aug. 201495,94393,8112,13248,55748,511464,5296,70720,05020,288-2386,469
Jan.-Aug. 201398,28695,6042,68250,26050,197632,0384,78320,25919,6635965,379

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2014.9.5


© City of Yokohama.