Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1055(July 1, 2014)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
July 1, 2014
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,630,5533,709,7771,850,8861,858,8912.28435.218,5247578118,065
Tsurumi130,541281,461145,733135,7282.1632.388,69261252,855
Kanagawa116,970235,552119,746115,8062.0123.599,985551261,340
Nishi51,25797,67049,60248,0681.916.9813,9931-19618
Naka77,299147,18377,40669,7771.9020.857,059327125
Minami94,314194,76196,82997,9322.0712.6315,4216974-3
Konan90,589217,173106,987110,1862.4019.8610,93517-58-1,137
Hodogaya91,678204,407101,965102,4422.2321.819,3721036030
Asahi102,656248,309121,179127,1302.4232.787,5752231-750
Isogo72,475162,83780,08682,7512.2519.028,56152701,414
Kanazawa87,779203,919100,059103,8602.3230.686,64716850-1,186
Kohoku161,727340,798172,956167,8422.1131.3710,864561763,315
Midori73,636179,36488,73590,6292.4425.427,0566682538
Aoba124,725308,643151,219157,4242.4735.068,80396187800
Tsuzuki79,661210,258105,391104,8672.6427.887,54222291,224
Totsuka112,563274,765135,722139,0432.4435.707,696-53-39839
Sakae51,268122,78460,21962,5652.3918.556,619-25-111-1,059
Izumi60,809154,47975,61378,8662.5423.566,5574934-543
Seya50,606125,41461,43963,9752.4817.117,33021-13-355

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
 
July 1, 20131,616,7513,701,712
 
Feb. 1, 20141,618,3953,702,225
Mar. 1, 20141,617,9913,700,962
Apr. 1, 20141,623,6063,702,093
May 1, 20141,628,8803,708,122
June 1, 20141,629,7963,708,966
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
June 2014
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total8,9999,211-2125,3495,34546154072,5902,186404811
Male4,9065,113-2072,7172,7143300961,3331,166167263
Female4,0934,098-52,6322,63113153111,2571,020237548
Tsurumi791878-8730422480453824515887125
Kanagawa72364578441448-7269717814929126
Nishi320372-52237269-3257-2767598-19
Naka533565-32377380-3642979101-227
Minami42538639422405171874122122074
Konan326360-34293334-4135-40118136-18-58
Hodogaya43541619371365615401221022060
Asahi424444-20368328401737157163-631
Isogo300313-13368278902299104133-2970
Kanazawa413417-4153206-531539696142-4650
Kohoku1,1311,08150428492-644026311161150176
Midori4184126272238341454124962882
Aoba1,0181,013523620135509022713097187
Tsuzuki5215210230294-6410-54176938329
Totsuka517617-100278329-5134-11722414678-39
Sakae202264-62124170-469-997587-12-111
Izumi276292-16255206491349999034
Seya226215111921781453066109-43-13

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013133,553132,95360073,26973,183864,0024,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
Jan.-June 201477,90473,8994,00537,32637,292343,4027,44114,75915,681-9226,519
Jan.-June 201378,86775,2733,59438,05938,007521,3134,95914,74515,027-2824,677

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2014.7.7


© City of Yokohama.