Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1053(May 1, 2014)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
May 1, 2014
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,628,8803,708,1221,850,3541,857,7682.28435.218,5205,2746,0296,647
Tsurumi130,419281,168145,617135,5512.1632.388,6833074322,893
Kanagawa116,749235,184119,564115,6202.0123.599,9704816001,040
Nishi51,24297,59649,60647,9901.906.9813,982215229566
Naka77,248147,20777,39669,8111.9120.857,06025230569
Minami94,200194,68596,77197,9142.0712.6315,414326415-137
Konan90,586217,305107,042110,2632.4019.8610,942256255-1,274
Hodogaya91,558204,367101,964102,4032.2321.819,370372333216
Asahi102,587248,285121,190127,0952.4232.787,57412449-957
Isogo72,396162,74380,02382,7202.2519.028,5561862211,203
Kanazawa87,527203,874100,105103,7692.3330.686,645216200-1,586
Kohoku161,518340,364172,765167,5992.1131.3710,8505878343,397
Midori73,540179,22188,67290,5492.4425.427,050124143554
Aoba124,522308,310151,049157,2612.4835.068,794457655617
Tsuzuki79,623210,219105,402104,8172.6427.887,5403064591,402
Totsuka112,534274,724135,764138,9602.4435.707,695366417732
Sakae51,356123,01060,33962,6712.4018.556,631536452-950
Izumi60,741154,47275,63478,8382.5423.566,55712235-677
Seya50,534125,38861,45163,9372.4817.117,32841-5-461

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
Oct. 1, 20131,617,8393,702,551
 
May 1, 20131,615,6823,701,475
 
Dec. 1, 20131,619,0093,703,852
Jan. 1, 20141,618,7343,703,258
Feb. 1, 20141,618,3953,702,225
Mar. 1, 20141,617,9913,700,962
Apr. 1, 20141,623,6063,702,093
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Apr. 2014
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total18,00412,8035,2017,0717,06561,0296,2362,3392,546-2076,029
Male9,9677,2372,7303,6533,64855753,3101,1901,349-1593,151
Female8,0375,5662,4713,4183,41714542,9261,1491,197-482,878
Tsurumi1,4751,122353375351244241920819513432
Kanagawa1,2998504496165833310058218616818600
Nishi579430149320321-1932417688-12229
Naka841636205454496-4218434795137-42305
Minami82955227757152249131457128170-42415
Konan874614260457435221429694135-41255
Hodogaya931583348455475-207740582154-72333
Asahi653635184623748819125117193-7649
Isogo624446178445383621525584118-34221
Kanazawa877589288266313-47-4237106143-37200
Kohoku2,3071,631676574599-2510675726418777834
Midori730608122281301-2042144121122-1143
Aoba1,9321,408524294290411664418317211655
Tsuzuki1,203787416312362-50203861578473459
Totsuka1,217822395457494-37564141771743417
Sakae821369452280275574647587-12452
Izumi45038763248270-2254695106-1135
Seya36233428204221-1761791113-22-5

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
2013133,553132,95360073,26973,183864,0024,68830,75329,2181,5356,223
Jan.-Apr. 201459,75755,9073,85026,55226,524282,3696,2479,71411,097-1,3834,864
Jan.-Apr. 201360,49756,3594,13826,65926,626339695,1409,86910,569-7004,440

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2014.5.9


© City of Yokohama.