Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1045(Sep. 1, 2013)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Sep. 1, 2013
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,617,5183,702,4141,848,6511,853,7632.29435.178,5084184434,823
Tsurumi128,808278,881144,468134,4132.1732.388,61381052,845
Kanagawa115,729234,365119,217115,1482.0323.599,9352478997
Nishi50,76497,06049,36247,6981.916.9813,9051-2990
Naka76,975147,15477,36169,7931.9120.817,0712582-20
Minami93,640194,54896,71997,8292.0812.6315,404-59-140-565
Konan90,612218,232107,582110,6502.4119.8610,98945-9-687
Hodogaya91,039204,521102,086102,4352.2521.819,377-1-6-692
Asahi102,376248,975121,602127,3732.4332.787,59514-6-741
Isogo71,535161,72879,64382,0852.2619.028,503178350-569
Kanazawa87,394204,983100,718104,2652.3530.686,68135-44-1,866
Kohoku159,735338,086171,678166,4082.1231.3710,7771062384,118
Midori72,938178,69688,51690,1802.4525.427,030-10-84431
Aoba123,569307,701150,978156,7232.4935.068,776-845909
Tsuzuki79,075209,369105,060104,3092.6527.887,51041802,462
Totsuka111,423273,867135,505138,3622.4635.707,6719-39-116
Sakae51,139123,57860,58662,9922.4218.556,662-53-178-859
Izumi60,432154,99775,90179,0962.5623.566,5796753-477
Seya50,335125,67361,66964,0042.5017.117,345-4-53-437

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
 
Sep. 1, 20121,606,5603,697,591
 
Apr. 1, 20131,609,7473,693,788
May 1, 20131,615,6823,701,475
June 1, 20131,616,6013,702,047
July 1, 20131,616,7513,701,712
Aug. 1, 20131,617,1003,701,971
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Aug. 2013
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,0729,443-3715,9095,904536932,7392,299440443
Male4,7925,005-2133,0603,056421341,3691,249120124
Female4,2804,438-1582,8492,8481156-11,3701,050320319
Tsurumi82378538262306-44241824615987105
Kanagawa686705-195285062232351881454378
Nishi3103055220280-6012-43816714-29
Naka52142497403474-718611298128-3082
Minami370490-120446441532-83122179-57-140
Konan35834612349378-294-131271234-9
Hodogaya403424-2139135833719136161-25-6
Asahi379446-674123446878165179-14-6
Isogo44336182552287265-23451161115350
Kanazawa3663633193244-5117-31126139-13-44
Kohoku1,2801,19189427495-687091321174147238
Midori386508-122268269-115-1081149024-84
Aoba9661,091-125283241428-7524512512045
Tsuzuki556579-23291290119-3171888380
Totsuka526597-71347388-4119-9320314954-39
Sakae224255-31127257-130-1-1627389-16-178
Izumi276320-44228160681236110931753
Seya199253-54182186-48-5097100-3-53

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2009153,945143,36910,57677,41977,30811175311,44032,81625,8946,92218,362
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
Jan.-Aug. 201398,28695,6042,68250,26050,197632,0384,78320,25919,6635965,379
Jan.-Aug. 2012103,00899,5663,44250,05349,988651,6015,10820,87219,6291,2436,351

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2013.9.6


© City of Yokohama.