Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1044(Aug. 1, 2013)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Aug. 1, 2013
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,617,1003,701,9711,848,5271,853,4442.29435.178,5073492594,545
Tsurumi128,800278,776144,453134,3232.1632.388,610291702,927
Kanagawa115,705234,287119,171115,1162.0223.599,93272751,026
Nishi50,76397,08949,40647,6831.916.9813,910137205
Naka76,950147,07277,30069,7721.9120.817,0675214-8
Minami93,699194,68896,79797,8912.0812.6315,41514-76-522
Konan90,567218,241107,601110,6402.4119.8610,98918-69-854
Hodogaya91,040204,527102,085102,4422.2521.819,37882150-644
Asahi102,362248,981121,607127,3742.4332.787,5963-78-833
Isogo71,357161,37879,48281,8962.2619.028,485-16-45-1,011
Kanazawa87,359205,027100,714104,3132.3530.686,68333-78-1,902
Kohoku159,629337,848171,543166,3052.1231.3710,7701743653,833
Midori72,948178,78088,55290,2282.4525.427,03312-46516
Aoba123,577307,656150,955156,7012.4935.068,775-97-187832
Tsuzuki79,034209,289105,031104,2582.6527.887,5071152552,643
Totsuka111,414273,906135,570138,3362.4635.707,672-22-20-45
Sakae51,192123,75660,67263,0842.4218.556,671-79-87-715
Izumi60,365154,94475,87479,0702.5723.566,577-33-78-511
Seya50,339125,72661,71464,0122.5017.117,348-9-43-392

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
 
Aug. 1, 20121,606,6273,697,426
 
Mar. 1, 20131,605,9893,694,802
Apr. 1, 20131,609,7473,693,788
May 1, 20131,615,6823,701,475
June 1, 20131,616,6013,702,047
July 1, 20131,616,7513,701,712
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
July 2013
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total10,34710,888-5416,2926,2866356-1792,7752,337438259
Male5,5005,900-4003,2693,2654213-1831,3901,277113-70
Female4,8474,988-1413,0233,021214341,3851,060325329
Tsurumi1,129975154317362-45-258425216686170
Kanagawa814800145335013218641721611175
Nishi36033624264283-1930358078237
Naka57055020391453-628442102130-2814
Minami412502-90462466-462-32103147-44-76
Konan396436-40382430-4812-761471407-69
Hodogaya4644559501384117201461341304150
Asahi435521-86405370354-47161192-31-78
Isogo333340-7337373-3610-33109121-12-45
Kanazawa451488-37231256-255-57125146-21-78
Kohoku1,5021,292210518528-107207327169158365
Midori443542-99283303-2027-921449846-46
Aoba1,0801,364-284256300-4444-28424614997-187
Tsuzuki65563025369264105513518969120255
Totsuka601709-1084243962819-6120416341-20
Sakae259324-65188228-407-98938211-87
Izumi253333-80212235-2314-8911310211-78
Seya190291-1012191546513-237494-20-43

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2009153,945143,36910,57677,41977,30811175311,44032,81625,8946,92218,362
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
Jan.-July 201389,21486,1613,05344,35144,293581,6694,78017,52017,3641564,936
Jan.-July 201293,84289,5584,28444,37744,316611,1775,52217,92217,2586646,186

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2013.8.7


© City of Yokohama.