Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1042(June 1, 2013)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
June 1, 2013
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,616,6013,702,0471,849,0761,852,9712.29435.178,5079195724,153
Tsurumi128,714278,490144,355134,1352.1632.388,6011392152,753
Kanagawa115,698234,328119,220115,1082.0323.599,9331401841,042
Nishi50,80297,10049,40447,6961.916.9813,9116170182
Naka76,842147,04477,25869,7861.9120.817,066-25-94-148
Minami93,703194,82996,89297,9372.0812.6315,426827-397
Konan90,550218,400107,721110,6792.4119.8610,997-21-179-869
Hodogaya90,807204,184101,947102,2372.2521.819,3629133-987
Asahi102,349249,106121,707127,3992.4332.787,59919-136-835
Isogo71,401161,53779,57081,9672.2619.028,49313-3-750
Kanazawa87,284205,224100,884104,3402.3530.686,689-36-236-1,856
Kohoku159,478337,383171,320166,0632.1231.3710,7552384163,441
Midori72,911178,78688,57390,2132.4525.427,03350119621
Aoba123,641307,845151,114156,7312.4935.068,781100152935
Tsuzuki78,931208,980104,870104,1102.6527.887,496791632,651
Totsuka111,505274,054135,723138,3312.4635.707,6774562-126
Sakae51,275123,86560,80963,0562.4218.556,677-62-95-692
Izumi60,359155,03375,93179,1022.5723.566,580-2-116-502
Seya50,351125,85961,77864,0812.5017.117,356810-310

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
Oct. 1, 20121,606,4723,697,006
 
June 1, 20121,606,2563,697,894
 
Jan. 1, 20131,606,7233,697,035
Feb. 1, 20131,606,3463,696,170
Mar. 1, 20131,605,9893,694,802
Apr. 1, 20131,609,7473,693,788
May 1, 20131,615,6823,701,475
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
May 2013
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,9559,8391166,1706,16193214462,5912,465126572
Male5,4595,432273,1803,17281862211,3301,3237228
Female4,4964,407892,9902,98911352251,2611,142119344
Tsurumi1,0248461783262992772122202173215
Kanagawa79867812054950049121811641613184
Nishi357332253072998175081612070
Naka524541-17395464-6929-5788125-37-94
Minami49046129503523-203342132167-357
Konan309417-108346389-430-151117145-28-179
Hodogaya463476-13440425154244133144-1133
Asahi390463-73341392-515-119167184-17-136
Isogo3313283302308-61714106123-17-3
Kanazawa363476-113154238-848-18994141-47-236
Kohoku1,4041,1922125144645024286291161130416
Midori429463-343232636033591478760119
Aoba1,1691,0789129028732812220717730152
Tsuzuki56956093282834524781577285163
Totsuka575580-5416389278302181863262
Sakae269313-44172215-4310-7783101-18-95
Izumi214310-96240241-19-8899127-28-116
Seya277325-48224182421598786110

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2009153,945143,36910,57677,41977,30811175311,44032,81625,8946,92218,362
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
2012137,848137,7846473,47973,381983,1733,33531,62329,1632,4605,795
Jan.-May 201370,45266,1984,25432,82932,787421,2905,58612,46013,034-5745,012
Jan.-May 201275,24868,9496,29933,46633,427394576,79512,68312,824-1416,654

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2013.6.7


© City of Yokohama.