Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1030(June 1, 2012)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
June 1, 2012
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,606,2563,697,8941,849,4501,848,4442.30434.988,5011,4371,4755,456
Tsurumi126,829275,737143,039132,6982.1732.388,516721451,419
Kanagawa114,587233,286118,715114,5712.0423.599,889116129-90
Nishi50,51196,91849,28347,6351.926.9813,885641091,838
Naka76,734147,19277,52769,6651.9220.627,1381401621,046
Minami93,363195,22697,11098,1162.0912.6315,4578556-544
Konan90,322219,269108,397110,8722.4319.8611,041-3-116-1,697
Hodogaya90,536205,171102,464102,7072.2721.819,40731-68-970
Asahi101,986249,941122,413127,5282.4532.787,625129135-1,093
Isogo71,541162,28780,09282,1952.2719.028,5328692-266
Kanazawa87,275207,080101,996105,0842.3730.686,750138-22-1,139
Kohoku157,487333,942169,751164,1912.1231.3710,6451543622,555
Midori72,282178,16588,38389,7822.4625.427,0093449769
Aoba122,869306,910150,934155,9762.5035.068,754101571,550
Tsuzuki77,671206,329103,727102,6022.6627.887,4011382463,151
Totsuka111,031274,180136,044138,1362.4735.707,680136-438
Sakae51,205124,55761,20063,3572.4318.556,7154838-292
Izumi59,939155,53576,35779,1782.5923.566,602827894
Seya50,088126,16962,01864,1512.5217.117,37421-13-437

TOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
 
June 1, 20111,593,8543,692,438
 
Jan. 1, 20121,595,1393,691,240
Feb. 1, 20121,594,6693,690,445
Mar. 1, 20121,594,1793,689,143
Apr. 1, 20121,598,3413,688,624
May 1, 20121,604,8193,696,419
Population Increase by Year
TOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
May 2012
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,37710,3141,0636,2816,2729821,1542,8092,4883211,475
Male6,1325,7803523,1483,1435343911,4811,369112503
Female5,2454,5347113,1333,1294487631,3281,119209972
Tsurumi1,1079771303283280013023622115145
Kanagawa851738113539559-201510818416321129
Nishi4433925131528926178885731109
Naka80360320047647601021092140-48162
Minami50847533528478501194139177-3856
Konan4184135297417-1205-110145151-6-116
Hodogaya485522-37400435-353-691501491-68
Asahi49546629494377117-7139181185-4135
Isogo42938148346296505103119130-1192
Kanazawa526401125161278-117412120154-34-22
Kohoku1,3861,087299475520-457261288187101362
Midori485537-5232327152991511114049
Aoba1,1101,183-73255248726-402381419757
Tsuzuki6645808433727958114318885103246
Totsuka70164754393410-17-20171801611936
Sakae33528649170190-20-22795841138
Izumi3443232126123427654114902478
Seya287303-16183187-48-12101102-1-13

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2008158,311143,24815,06376,79476,69210288416,04932,69425,5527,14223,191
2009153,945143,36910,57677,41977,30811175311,44032,81625,8946,92218,362
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
Jan.-May 201275,24868,9496,29933,46633,427394576,79512,68312,824-1416,654
Jan.-May 201171,92768,9562,97132,22232,18834-53,00012,91112,4954163,416

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2012.6.7


© City of Yokohama.