Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1029(May 1, 2012)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
May 1, 2012
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,604,8193,696,4191,848,9471,847,4722.30434.988,4986,4787,7954,907
Tsurumi126,757275,592142,999132,5932.1732.388,5113885181,487
Kanagawa114,471233,157118,674114,4832.0423.599,884448448-93
Nishi50,44796,80949,20147,6081.926.9813,8693785291,678
Naka76,594147,03077,43869,5921.9220.627,130493854761
Minami93,278195,17097,09598,0752.0912.6315,453380292-624
Konan90,325219,385108,490110,8952.4319.8611,047280131-1,641
Hodogaya90,505205,239102,505102,7342.2721.819,410381343-903
Asahi101,857249,806122,394127,4122.4532.787,62182-13-1,223
Isogo71,455162,19580,05382,1422.2719.028,528163120-317
Kanazawa87,137207,102102,028105,0742.3830.686,750357313-1,217
Kohoku157,333333,580169,611163,9692.1231.3710,6345969092,433
Midori72,248178,11688,35889,7582.4725.427,007244347700
Aoba122,768306,853150,892155,9612.5035.068,7525318111,735
Tsuzuki77,533206,083103,608102,4752.6627.887,3923868293,319
Totsuka111,030274,144136,082138,0622.4735.707,679650634-354
Sakae51,157124,51961,15763,3622.4318.556,713487532-385
Izumi59,857155,45776,33179,1262.6023.566,5981611327
Seya50,067126,18262,03164,1512.5217.117,3757366-456

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Oct. 1, 20111,594,8713,691,693
 
May 1, 20111,592,5333,691,512
 
Dec. 1, 20111,595,5573,692,443
Jan. 1, 20121,595,1393,691,240
Feb. 1, 20121,594,6693,690,445
Mar. 1, 20121,594,1793,689,143
Apr. 1, 20121,598,3413,688,624
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Apr. 2012
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total20,84513,2217,6247,1957,185101407,7742,2442,223217,795
Male11,6437,3744,2693,7323,7248804,3571,1411,230-894,268
Female9,2025,8473,3553,4633,4612603,4171,1039931103,527
Tsurumi1,7531,26848539838414125111871807518
Kanagawa1,403904499580668-88942016814028448
Nishi82244737546830716155415567-12529
Naka1,3786826966364751611286990105-15854
Minami1,026616410581610-29638789184-95292
Konan847611236345448-1033136112117-5131
Hodogaya973607366455468-1311364126147-21343
Asahi69063555398422-24334131178-47-13
Isogo635414221348423-75415086116-30120
Kanazawa1,041613428209295-86634892127-35313
Kohoku2,5201,644876524610-8614804246141105909
Midori88759828932729829123301119417347
Aoba2,2271,492735313338-253374321014268811
Tsuzuki1,45574870743135873107901319239829
Totsuka1,488810678387437-5006281531476634
Sakae851417434298214840518796514532
Izumi490393972422301201091078423132
Seya35932237255200550927197-2666

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2008158,311143,24815,06376,79476,69210288416,04932,69425,5527,14223,191
2009153,945143,36910,57677,41977,30811175311,44032,81625,8946,92218,362
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
2011139,112139,905-79371,85071,76882121-59031,29628,4882,8082,218
Jan.-Apr. 201263,87158,6355,23627,18527,155303755,6419,87410,336-4625,179
Jan.-Apr. 201160,70358,3022,40126,45826,42830-782,35310,19110,0541372,490

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2012.5.9


© City of Yokohama.