Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1015(Mar. 1, 2011)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Mar. 1, 2011
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,583,5743,686,5521,847,1101,839,4422.33434.988,475-494-1,39715,166
Tsurumi124,399272,745141,598131,1472.1932.388,4231523182,312
Kanagawa113,394233,223118,828114,3952.0623.599,887-85-802,822
Nishi49,11494,85248,18946,6631.936.9813,5891821,828
Naka75,636145,97276,94069,0321.9320.627,079-5-22-591
Minami92,273195,79697,50498,2922.1212.6315,502-1-116-1,223
Konan90,049220,870109,638111,2322.4519.8611,12118-105-666
Hodogaya89,835206,021103,036102,9852.2921.819,446-149-225134
Asahi101,164250,965123,077127,8882.4832.787,65661-431,920
Isogo70,958162,59080,22782,3632.2919.028,548-25-122-816
Kanazawa86,606208,766103,018105,7482.4130.686,805-90-161-1,023
Kohoku154,552329,852168,076161,7762.1331.3710,515-9314,284
Midori71,214177,47988,15789,3222.4925.426,982-36-1161,441
Aoba120,470304,285150,199154,0862.5335.068,679-150-2671,642
Tsuzuki75,293202,145101,965100,1802.6827.887,2517282,887
Totsuka109,653274,076136,438137,6382.5035.707,677-41-53658
Sakae50,398124,73361,37963,3542.4718.556,724-35-153-112
Izumi58,991155,51976,48279,0372.6423.566,601-10-170-155
Seya49,575126,66362,35964,3042.5517.117,403-30-113-176

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20061,503,8313,602,263
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
 
Mar. 1, 20101,577,4693,671,386
 
Oct. 1, 20101,583,8893,688,773
Nov. 1, 20101,584,8993,689,930
Dec. 1, 20101,584,9603,689,838
Jan. 1, 20111,584,5543,689,022
Feb. 1, 20111,584,0683,687,949
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Feb. 2011
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total8,73010,101-1,3715,7065,6997-130-1,4942,4362,33997-1,397
Male4,7505,601-8512,9492,9454-126-9731,2411,293-52-1,025
Female3,9804,500-5202,7572,7543-4-5211,1951,046149-372
Tsurumi1,08885223635531144228220917336318
Kanagawa624678-54490528-38-5-9716514817-80
Nishi3223121026125470175974-152
Naka56351449342363-2183676134-58-22
Minami425438-1345244012-42-43101174-73-116
Konan307392-8532631793-73109141-32-105
Hodogaya386554-168361394-33-3-204113134-21-225
Asahi348444-963753007515-6168205-37-43
Isogo291351-60289336-475-10295115-20-122
Kanazawa335453-118199211-12-2-132137166-29-161
Kohoku1,1431,244-101486498-129-1042441391051
Midori385500-115238243-5-17-13712110021-116
Aoba9141,293-37926224418-1-36221612195-267
Tsuzuki451585-134337309287-991916412728
Totsuka483594-111326342-160-12722915574-53
Sakae275282-7189245-56-74-1377793-16-153
Izumi221322-101184223-396-13470106-36-170
Seya169293-12423414193-41-725697-41-113

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2007161,065145,77215,29380,94680,79115550315,95133,12224,6348,48824,439
2008158,311143,24815,06376,79476,69210288416,04932,69425,5527,14223,191
2009153,945143,36910,57677,41977,30811175311,44032,81625,8946,92218,362
2010145,701143,4602,24174,41674,328888863,21532,74727,5735,1748,389
Jan.-Feb. 201116,91719,285-2,36810,64610,63511-161-2,5185,2565,20848-2,470
Jan.-Feb. 201017,55419,659-2,10510,80910,7911888-1,9995,3954,799596-1,403

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2011.11.18


©2011 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.