Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.1000(Dec. 1, 2009)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Dec. 1, 2009
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,578,8173,673,3231,842,9341,830,3892.33434.988,445-13622918,997
Tsurumi123,100270,621140,745129,8762.2032.388,358-170-188857
Kanagawa111,606230,291117,871112,4202.0623.599,762181292,482
Nishi47,82793,05746,90746,1501.956.9813,3322122840
Naka76,558146,73577,29269,4431.9220.627,11630712,521
Minami92,403197,36198,30899,0532.1412.6315,62636801,002
Konan89,514221,525110,386111,1392.4719.8611,154-45-156-176
Hodogaya90,284206,123103,130102,9932.2821.819,451-25-6361
Asahi100,491249,093123,127125,9662.4832.787,5994781856
Isogo71,553163,64580,86282,7832.2919.028,604-45-52-352
Kanazawa86,957210,033103,814106,2192.4230.686,84611-1-646
Kohoku152,137325,658165,351160,3072.1431.3710,381-51302,068
Midori71,166176,12087,51088,6102.4725.426,928970985
Aoba120,367302,833149,890152,9432.5235.068,638-115-901,987
Tsuzuki75,254198,910100,43298,4782.6427.887,1351132644,107
Totsuka109,346273,522136,182137,3402.5035.707,662-54-881,290
Sakae50,545124,98861,47963,5092.4718.556,738-11-1934
Izumi59,668155,79976,74279,0572.6123.566,6133156521
Seya50,041127,00962,90664,1032.5417.117,4236426260

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
Oct. 1, 20051,478,1043,579,628
Oct. 1, 20061,503,8313,602,263
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
 
Dec. 1, 20081,559,1413,654,326
 
July 1, 20091,576,5123,670,411
Aug. 1, 20091,576,7183,670,669
Sep. 1, 20091,577,2513,671,611
Oct. 1, 20091,577,5793,671,776
Nov. 1, 20091,578,9533,673,094
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Nov. 2009
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total8,9309,278-3485,9955,98510-37-3752,7642,160604229
Male4,7365,052-3163,0913,0829-43-3501,3931,200193-157
Female4,1944,226-322,9042,90316-251,371960411386
Tsurumi792944-152280349-69-12-23321917445-188
Kanagawa626662-36564417147-111015513619129
Nishi33529243232271-393776611522
Naka582500823853823-97699104-571
Minami474488-1457548293584137141-480
Konan350395-45335477-142-6-19316612937-156
Hodogaya4294082137336310-823126155-29-6
Asahi384407-23424339854661791641581
Isogo295341-4637337301-45102109-7-52
Kanazawa38336320226260-34-3-1713211616-1
Kohoku1,1621,163-1434556-12210-11332217914330
Midori422438-1626624323714150945670
Aoba8691,028-159233275-42-35-236249103146-90
Tsuzuki554482723202328851651828399264
Totsuka541618-77380426-46-5-12818714740-88
Sakae236252-16159169-101-2589836-19
Izumi2612421923520926348111103856
Seya235255-20201162393228379426

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
2006158,738146,85211,88679,83679,69214459812,62833,02323,7779,24621,874
2007161,065145,77215,29380,94680,79115550315,95133,12224,6348,48824,439
2008158,311143,24815,06376,79476,69210288416,04932,69425,5527,14223,191
Jan.-Nov. 2009144,937133,32911,60871,25671,15110571212,42530,09323,6226,47118,896
Jan.-Nov. 2008148,775133,23615,53971,06470,9669880016,43730,05623,4036,65323,090

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2009.12.7


©2009 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.