Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.991(Mar. 1, 2009)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Mar. 1, 2009
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,559,5373,654,4291,834,8631,819,5662.34434.988,401385-10322,656
Tsurumi121,961269,390140,195129,1952.2132.388,320-58-1261,897
Kanagawa109,922227,978116,956111,0222.0723.599,664-2912,465
Nishi47,13292,39846,53345,8651.966.9813,2384981,689
Naka74,546144,31175,89168,4201.9420.626,9991131361,612
Minami91,233196,39197,86798,5242.1512.6315,5506872831
Konan88,867221,533110,408111,1252.4919.8611,15540-95-49
Hodogaya89,246205,458102,913102,5452.3021.819,420-29-77199
Asahi99,431248,504123,035125,4692.5032.787,5818222496
Isogo71,087163,88780,92682,9612.3119.028,6174413-550
Kanazawa86,482210,293104,082106,2112.4330.686,854-105-259-415
Kohoku150,511323,893164,745159,1482.1531.3710,3251091342,429
Midori70,403175,18787,13788,0502.4925.426,8924-211,588
Aoba118,382300,635148,817151,8182.5435.068,575-84-91748
Tsuzuki73,715195,74598,95896,7872.6627.887,0211483026,529
Totsuka107,985271,968135,591136,3772.5235.707,618-63-1052,187
Sakae50,137124,87061,46963,4012.4918.556,7324940476
Izumi58,964155,28676,57078,7162.6323.566,59129-54752
Seya49,533126,70262,77063,9322.5617.117,40518-3-228

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
Oct. 1, 20051,478,1043,579,628
Oct. 1, 20061,503,8313,602,263
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
 
Mar. 1, 20081,535,1913,631,773
 
Oct. 1, 20081,556,8163,651,428
Nov. 1, 20081,558,3863,653,301
Dec. 1, 20081,559,1413,654,326
Jan. 1, 20091,559,1783,654,427
Feb. 1, 20091,559,1523,654,532
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Feb. 2009
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total10,02310,375-3525,8875,8771098-2442,3892,248141-103
Male5,4995,836-3373,1723,164841-2881,2031,253-50-338
Female4,5244,539-152,7152,713257441,186995191235
Tsurumi9841,033-49228313-853-1311991945-126
Kanagawa728743-15487504-176-26169142271
Nishi33831919267286-1900686088
Naka61855662478365113718278124-46136
Minami5064347247844038111194133-3972
Konan376435-59343379-366-89129135-6-95
Hodogaya439503-64358363-511-58122141-19-77
Asahi481506-2542833890469148195-4722
Isogo34432717323337-1447113107613
Kanazawa394570-176201284-836-253129135-6-259
Kohoku1,3681,256112470538-68125623415678134
Midori428529-1012782413711-531309832-21
Aoba1,0111,188-177267265216-15919813068-91
Tsuzuki62051210838125113082461317556302
Totsuka573642-69319380-613-12718516322-105
Sakae32224874181215-34-5357671540
Izumi264328-64214201133-489298-6-54
Seya229246-1718617792-694913-3

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
2006158,738146,85211,88679,83679,69214459812,62833,02323,7779,24621,874
2007161,065145,77215,29380,94680,79115550315,95133,12224,6348,48824,439
2008158,311143,24815,06376,79476,69210288416,04932,69425,5527,14223,191
Jan.-Feb. 200919,88320,323-44011,88011,866140-4265,4675,0394282
Jan.-Feb. 200819,88419,964-8011,44811,4331525-405,4894,912577537

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2009.3.6


©2009 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.