Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.985(Sep. 1, 2008)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Sep. 1, 2008
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,555,2023,650,0181,834,0911,815,9272.35434.988,3911,2281,92022,662
Tsurumi121,980269,538140,362129,1762.2132.388,32469961,968
Kanagawa109,967227,936117,131110,8052.0723.599,662721002,711
Nishi46,71091,88846,29145,5971.976.9813,1641061424,004
Naka74,039143,76475,62668,1381.9420.626,972-36-18650
Minami90,888196,30697,79498,5122.1612.6315,543166405
Konan88,731222,026110,690111,3362.5019.8611,18021-12179
Hodogaya89,112205,824103,149102,6752.3121.819,4375827826
Asahi99,001248,108122,950125,1582.5132.787,56944-17-48
Isogo70,924163,98280,98782,9952.3119.028,6222-53-720
Kanazawa86,399210,591104,341106,2502.4430.686,8644717-880
Kohoku150,207323,358164,664158,6942.1531.3710,3081252792,492
Midori70,233175,05587,10987,9462.4925.426,88729351,525
Aoba118,284300,444148,850151,5942.5435.068,56913124090
Tsuzuki72,339192,58997,46295,1272.6627.886,9083267776,402
Totsuka108,039271,722135,667136,0552.5235.707,6111112501,881
Sakae50,074124,75061,45363,2972.4918.556,72518-14206
Izumi58,816155,26276,67178,5912.6423.566,59051811,202
Seya49,459126,87562,89463,9812.5717.117,41538-16-231

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20031,461,0303,527,295
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
Oct. 1, 20051,478,1043,579,628
Oct. 1, 20061,503,8313,602,263
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
 
Sep. 1, 20071,530,3473,627,356
 
Apr. 1, 20081,542,1273,635,033
May 1, 20081,549,8603,643,641
June 1, 20081,551,6693,645,507
July 1, 20081,553,0693,646,890
Aug. 1, 20081,553,9743,648,098
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Aug. 2008
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,21810,2001,0185,5365,5288741,1002,7531,9338201,920
Male5,9675,5324352,9012,8947374791,4391,070369848
Female5,2514,6685832,6352,6341376211,3148634511,072
Tsurumi96189962234283-491142271458296
Kanagawa72065862400416-1685417613046100
Nishi428297131251253-2-5124775918142
Naka81779126334355-214985112-27-18
Minami48545827401410-9119127140-136
Konan473482-9313341-284-3314912821-12
Hodogaya54047466334385-51520123116727
Asahi435500-6538735433-4-3617115219-17
Isogo393438-45297337-408-771199524-53
Kanazawa4934885212252-407-281511064517
Kohoku1,3191,092227431496-651818025015199279
Midori425463-3825524876-25155956035
Aoba1,2611,16992261280-19209323588147240
Tsuzuki987485502419252167-366616453111777
Totsuka66866354603201404149226125101250
Sakae277293-16152177-251-40956926-14
Izumi285278724021129036131864581
Seya251272-21155158-3-1-2592839-16

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2004163,112147,54215,57086,30886,06624263716,44933,23822,51110,72727,176
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
2006158,738146,85211,88679,83679,69214459812,62833,02323,7779,24621,874
2007161,065145,77215,29380,94680,79115550315,95133,12224,6348,48824,439
Jan.-Aug. 2008116,276102,61913,65752,54052,4786255314,27221,65017,1404,51018,782
Jan.-Aug. 2007119,266104,73114,53555,58855,47611242715,07421,88116,3965,48520,559

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2008.9.4


©2008 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.