Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.984(Aug. 1, 2008)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Aug. 1, 2008
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,553,9743,648,0981,833,2431,814,8552.35434.988,3879051,20822,603
Tsurumi121,911269,442140,322129,1202.2132.388,32150411,770
Kanagawa109,895227,836117,107110,7292.0723.599,65886692,773
Nishi46,60491,74646,22045,5261.976.9813,144761013,986
Naka74,075143,78275,60168,1811.9420.626,973147271917
Minami90,872196,30097,79198,5092.1612.6315,542-36-67255
Konan88,710222,038110,680111,3582.5019.8611,1801185151
Hodogaya89,054205,797103,120102,6772.3121.819,4363291,071
Asahi98,957248,125122,968125,1572.5132.787,5693839-201
Isogo70,922164,03581,02083,0152.3119.028,624-18-103-472
Kanazawa86,352210,574104,349106,2252.4430.686,8645-93-958
Kohoku150,082323,079164,527158,5522.1531.3710,299-38-742,909
Midori70,204175,02087,11887,9022.4925.426,88514551,562
Aoba118,153300,204148,737151,4672.5435.068,563-40-5368
Tsuzuki72,013191,81297,07494,7382.6627.886,8802034785,965
Totsuka107,928271,472135,574135,8982.5235.707,6042085441,640
Sakae50,056124,76461,48063,2842.4918.556,726-41-47124
Izumi58,765155,18176,64178,5402.6423.566,58764591,251
Seya49,421126,89162,91463,9772.5717.117,41637-26-208

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20031,461,0303,527,295
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
Oct. 1, 20051,478,1043,579,628
Oct. 1, 20061,503,8313,602,263
Oct. 1, 20071,531,0333,627,420
 
Aug. 1, 20071,528,9113,625,495
 
Mar. 1, 20081,535,1913,631,773
Apr. 1, 20081,542,1273,635,033
May 1, 20081,549,8603,643,641
June 1, 20081,551,6693,645,507
July 1, 20081,553,0693,646,890
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
July 2008
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,66711,3313366,0766,06511764232,7962,0117851,208
Male6,1906,239-493,1193,111833-81,4111,073338330
Female5,4775,0923852,9572,9543434311,385938447878
Tsurumi1,01097337231307-765-342321577541
Kanagawa84776582467506-391441711462569
Nishi43634195265262319970682101
Naka820523297381395-14729096115-19271
Minami507599-92510472385-49113131-18-67
Konan47445321396441-453-21159133265
Hodogaya514521-7414422-87-8140123179
Asahi467479-1245238072-555138154-1639
Isogo432465-33286391-1054-1341259431-103
Kanazawa514590-76229269-401-11513611422-93
Kohoku1,3381,429-91369512-1439-225293142151-74
Midori460492-3227727433-26167868155
Aoba1,2551,356-101203300-9722-176244121123-53
Tsuzuki850622228317188129536217660116478
Totsuka898703195593345248444724614997544
Sakae308349-41201217-160-57746410-47
Izumi285323-382522104226131785359
Seya252348-96233174592-3585769-26

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2004163,112147,54215,57086,30886,06624263716,44933,23822,51110,72727,176
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
2006158,738146,85211,88679,83679,69214459812,62833,02323,7779,24621,874
2007161,065145,77215,29380,94680,79115550315,95133,12224,6348,48824,439
Jan.-July 2008105,05892,41912,63947,00446,9505447913,17218,89715,2073,69016,862
Jan.-July 2007107,39293,74813,64449,40449,30010436614,11418,91414,3304,58418,698

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
2008.8.7


©2008 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.