Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.963(Nov. 1, 2006)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Nov. 1, 2006
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,506,4213,605,3931,814,5451,790,8482.39434.988,2892,0732,63523,217
Tsurumi118,531266,227138,956127,2712.2532.388,2221903601,538
Kanagawa105,154221,965114,252107,7132.1123.599,409165359110
Nishi42,59185,40343,12142,2822.016.9812,2354943460
Naka71,806141,63874,33367,3051.9720.626,8691692091,323
Minami89,400196,57098,08598,4852.2012.6315,5647852-213
Konan86,605221,581110,669110,9122.5619.8611,15712081-353
Hodogaya86,461204,267102,530101,7372.3621.819,36640-1282
Asahi97,228248,568123,492125,0762.5632.787,58310137-857
Isogo69,004163,16480,48982,6752.3619.028,57955-37-296
Kanazawa85,536212,496105,532106,9642.4830.686,92668781,212
Kohoku144,603316,757161,466155,2912.1931.3710,097771674,945
Midori67,597172,27685,80686,4702.5525.426,7771742732,256
Aoba115,733298,688148,730149,9582.5835.068,5192262712,783
Tsuzuki67,635183,19192,82890,3632.7127.886,5711112663,459
Totsuka104,821267,922134,123133,7992.5635.707,5051883525,957
Sakae48,784124,37461,35963,0152.5518.556,7058314534
Izumi56,363153,15375,61777,5362.7223.566,501173232759
Seya48,569127,15363,15763,9962.6217.117,43266-402

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Oct. 1, 20021,433,1273,496,927
Oct. 1, 20031,461,0303,527,295
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
Oct. 1, 20051,478,1043,579,628
 
Nov. 1, 20051,480,0863,582,176
 
June 1, 20061,499,3683,598,302
July 1, 20061,500,1863,598,493
Aug. 1, 20061,501,5723,600,175
Sep. 1, 20061,502,8533,601,708
Oct. 1, 20061,503,8313,602,263
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Oct. 2006
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total12,30310,7941,5096,9106,9055251,5392,9921,8961,0962,635
Male6,7305,9417893,6323,6284-87851,5361,0904461,231
Female5,5734,8537203,2783,2771337541,4568066501,404
Tsurumi1,20292727535934811-128524717275360
Kanagawa851665186579472107-129219112467359
Nishi35727483221276-5502871561543
Naka77657420243440628-192118284-2209
Minami58450876509530-21-154146148-252
Konan497493450346241-14311661165081
Hodogaya54952722364551-1877-15813810830-128
Asahi457501-4450843474-3271761661037
Isogo4094090369430-612-5913010822-37
Kanazawa54853018271258134351671244378
Kohoku1,4021,247155410576-1662413297143154167
Midori5785215742330212131811707892273
Aoba1,4731,337136306348-422011424992157271
Tsuzuki720553167307343-36713818355128266
Totsuka824747775484081403220258126132352
Sakae38432856235331-960-40107535414
Izumi42034773359211148-1220988612232
Seya272306-34205219-14-5-5311657596

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2002168,252147,17621,07688,56488,31225234021,66833,69921,29312,40634,074
2003167,648150,19317,45589,48989,23725227917,98633,27121,74811,52329,509
2004163,112147,54215,57086,30886,06624263716,44933,23822,51110,72727,176
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
Jan.-Oct. 2006139,114127,13111,98367,76167,63412765112,76127,50819,7997,70920,470
Jan.-Oct. 2004139,907126,87413,03368,43768,28615152513,70926,60719,4497,15820,867

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News


©2006 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.