Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.959(July 1, 2006)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
July 1, 2006
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,500,1863,598,4931,811,5581,786,9352.40434.988,27381819123,784
Tsurumi117,929265,354138,528126,8262.2532.388,195-232722
Kanagawa104,811221,620114,043107,5772.1123.599,3955049147
Nishi42,43485,37043,07442,2962.016.9812,2319296526
Naka71,482141,13774,07967,0581.9720.626,845-46-1352,022
Minami89,070196,59698,03398,5632.2112.6315,5664-105-1,051
Konan86,300221,580110,744110,8362.5719.8611,15759-32-1,150
Hodogaya86,019204,010102,490101,5202.3721.819,354-10-174-83
Asahi97,213248,812123,651125,1612.5632.787,59058-114-3,087
Isogo68,682163,11480,52882,5862.3719.028,57624-87-449
Kanazawa85,313212,312105,423106,8892.4930.686,92041-1013,430
Kohoku143,948315,897161,070154,8272.1931.3710,0701392725,500
Midori67,135171,56285,50786,0552.5625.426,74986491,554
Aoba115,234297,852148,365149,4872.5835.068,49536374,000
Tsuzuki67,624182,77592,69790,0782.7027.886,556661235,310
Totsuka103,840266,189133,307132,8822.5635.707,4561072674,999
Sakae48,693124,39461,41162,9832.5518.556,70674100483
Izumi55,905152,73675,41977,3172.7323.566,48342-56586
Seya48,554127,18363,18963,9942.6217.117,433190325

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Oct. 1, 20021,433,1273,496,927
Oct. 1, 20031,461,0303,527,295
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
Oct. 1, 20051,477,5873,579,133
 
July 1, 20051,506,3733,574,709
 
Feb. 1, 20061,482,8133,584,521
Mar. 1, 20061,483,8743,584,895
Apr. 1, 20061,489,2663,586,628
May 1, 20061,497,3303,596,028
June 1, 20061,499,3683,598,302
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
June 2006
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total10,26411,109-8455,7855,7691684-7452,7281,792936191
Male5,5686,154-5863,0293,0161343-5301,410979431-99
Female4,6964,955-2592,7562,753341-2151,318813505290
Tsurumi1,0041,058-54286328-420-96221123982
Kanagawa71565461417481-64301691204949
Nishi36729077210225-1546676463096
Naka612665-53319391-728-11790108-18-135
Minami520624-10448245824-2-82109132-23-105
Konan435505-70345364-194-8515910653-32
Hodogaya405550-145387430-437-1811151087-174
Asahi409525-116366372-6-1-1231541459-114
Isogo387425-38363422-593-94104977-87
Kanazawa425521-96202246-4411-12913410628-101
Kohoku1,2541,176784924415113142261131130272
Midori442493-51268255137-31150708049
Aoba1,1611,227-66207264-579-11426611515137
Tsuzuki545591-4629525045121117159112123
Totsuka709759-505233182051156244133111267
Sakae323335-1221313677-164935736100
Izumi290384-94213217-44-941097138-56
Seya261327-66197171262-3810365380

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2002168,252147,17621,07688,56488,31225234021,66833,69921,29312,40634,074
2003167,648150,19317,45589,48989,23725227917,98633,27121,74811,52329,509
2004163,112147,54215,57086,30886,06624263716,44933,23822,51110,72727,176
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
Jan.-June 200693,78284,0729,71043,12843,0379143310,23416,24412,4133,83114,065
Jan.-June 200493,92482,83911,08542,95142,84210918311,37715,83912,3743,46514,842

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News


©2006 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.