Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.955(Mar. 1, 2006)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Mar. 1, 2006
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,483,8743,584,8951,804,9781,779,9172.42434.988,2421,06137424,525
Tsurumi116,736264,344137,910126,4342.2632.388,164-126-218356
Kanagawa104,192221,508113,957107,5512.1323.599,390-156-304434
Nishi42,08385,22343,04142,1822.036.9812,21030-461,587
Naka70,697140,26373,61866,6451.9820.626,802109862,735
Minami88,369196,53597,95698,5792.2212.6315,561103-28-565
Konan85,668221,802110,791111,0112.5919.8611,16856-53-1,299
Hodogaya85,315203,953102,497101,4562.3921.819,351-18-146-608
Asahi96,716249,253123,940125,3132.5832.787,60410034-3,764
Isogo68,151163,15180,46182,6902.3919.028,57811-14688
Kanazawa84,603211,988105,281106,7072.5130.686,9102596653,288
Kohoku141,255312,411159,401153,0102.2131.379,9591982744,148
Midori66,548171,09185,49485,5972.5725.426,7313-591,619
Aoba113,920296,606147,930148,6762.6035.068,460621235,025
Tsuzuki66,284180,15691,43488,7222.7227.886,4621141155,780
Totsuka101,849263,136131,683131,4532.5835.707,371961013,951
Sakae47,815123,48660,89062,5962.5818.556,65786-10-225
Izumi55,388152,64975,40677,2432.7623.566,479143103854
Seya48,285127,34063,28864,0522.6417.117,442-9-1171,121

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20001,370,3463,426,651
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Oct. 1, 20021,433,1273,496,927
Oct. 1, 20031,461,0303,527,295
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
 
Mar. 1, 20051,490,3583,560,370
 
Oct. 1, 20051,477,5873,579,133
Nov. 1, 20051,480,0863,582,176
Dec. 1, 20051,481,3583,583,367
Jan. 1, 20061,481,9803,584,428
Feb. 1, 20061,482,8133,584,521
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Feb. 2006
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,99110,250-2596,4776,4631493-1522,5332,007526374
Male5,3925,702-3103,5203,511951-2501,2831,146137-113
Female4,5994,548512,9572,952542981,250861389487
Tsurumi846920-74246383-137-17-22820119110-218
Kanagawa587776-189402514-1127-294134144-10-304
Nishi292304-12193237-444-5271656-46
Naka59653165375345301010587106-1986
Minami438448-1046746708-2116142-26-28
Konan4374289394489-95-4-9015912237-53
Hodogaya412460-48368467-994-143108111-3-146
Asahi4474212645643917144149159-1034
Isogo338404-66363467-1046-1641149618-146
Kanazawa748554194650218432563115712334665
Kohoku1,3171,291265884351531919823215676274
Midori420497-77297315-183-921208733-59
Aoba1,1231,173-502992782123-621687129123
Tsuzuki608506102265333-683371497178115
Totsuka616657-414333755821920312182101
Sakae30829216179259-801-631085553-10
Izumi257286-29294206887661188137103
Seya201302-101208236-2811-11891901-117

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2002168,252147,17621,07688,56488,31225234021,66833,69921,29312,40634,074
2003167,648150,19317,45589,48989,23725227917,98633,27121,74811,52329,509
2004163,112147,54215,57086,30886,06624263716,44933,23822,51110,72727,176
2005160,213146,02014,19381,79781,62317450814,87531,72223,4788,24423,119
Jan.-Feb. 200619,25919,704-44511,74911,72227167-2515,3894,671718467
Jan.-Feb. 200418,88719,261-37410,76410,73826-82-4305,3384,405933503

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2006 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.