Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News
Population News No.951(Nov. 1, 2005)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News
Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population
Nov. 1, 2005
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,480,0863,582,1761,804,7971,777,3792.42434.988,2352,4993,04324,810
Tsurumi116,812264,689138,235126,4542.2732.388,174167239967
Kanagawa104,272221,855114,191107,6642.1323.599,4055123972
Nishi41,81384,94342,91042,0332.036.9812,16946-171,131
Naka70,683140,31573,61066,7051.9920.626,8052222142,846
Minami88,267196,78398,10398,6802.2312.6315,581110-4-585
Konan85,490221,934110,939110,9952.6019.8611,175162157-1,176
Hodogaya85,200204,265102,724101,5412.4021.819,36610086-571
Asahi96,519249,425124,137125,2882.5832.787,6090-283-3,874
Isogo68,098163,46080,67182,7892.4019.028,59430-51266
Kanazawa84,131211,284104,944106,3402.5130.686,8872656422,837
Kohoku140,823311,812159,243152,5692.2131.379,9401401584,199
Midori66,052170,02085,01485,0062.5725.426,688171205757
Aoba113,515295,905147,775148,1302.6135.068,4402103615,649
Tsuzuki65,961179,73291,19588,5372.7227.886,4473307165,762
Totsuka101,319261,965131,245130,7202.5935.707,3382483382,795
Sakae47,824123,84061,08662,7542.5918.556,6767437340
Izumi54,971152,39475,30177,0932.7723.566,46810560681
Seya48,336127,55563,47464,0812.6417.117,455681621,814

TOPTOP
2 Growth of Households & Population

DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 20001,370,3463,426,651
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Oct. 1, 20021,433,1273,496,927
Oct. 1, 20031,461,0303,527,295
Oct. 1, 20041,486,4293,555,473
 
Nov. 1, 20041,487,8853,557,366
 
June 1, 20051,505,0263,573,588
July 1, 20051,506,3733,574,709
Aug. 1, 20051,507,3073,575,515
Sep. 1, 20051,508,7273,577,436
Oct. 1, 20051,477,5873,579,133
Population Increase by Year
TOPTOP
3 Population Changes by Ward
Oct. 2005
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total12,47410,4931,9816,9286,9208872,0762,7391,7729673,043
Male6,7695,7809893,5773,5716351,0301,4191,0014181,448
Female5,7054,7139923,3513,3492521,0461,3207715491,595
Tsurumi1,076909167329378-499127233121112239
Kanagawa73069436468545-773-381881276123
Nishi34030337234301-6710-2066633-17
Naka7185231953823552792318097-17214
Minami58049684478540-62628110142-32-4
Konan5174536449946435510416110853157
Hodogaya568468100405447-42-1147134953986
Asahi456598-142361492-1312-271133145-12-283
Isogo39938712349444-955-781219427-51
Kanazawa878526352518274244159715310845642
Kohoku1,3441,188156409554-1451627264133131158
Midori556470863633234041301507575205
Aoba1,4721,256216306320-142222423093137361
Tsuzuki998615383517305212960416957112716
Totsuka774654120553423130125119310687338
Sakae438338100191301-110-2-12104554937
Izumi306316-1028326320-46125715460
Seya324299252831919221191258243162

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.
TOPTOP
4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2001171,197148,07623,12191,42191,149272-1723,37633,72220,69313,02936,405
2002168,252147,17621,07688,56488,31225234021,66833,69921,29312,40634,074
2003167,648150,19317,45589,48989,23725227917,98633,27121,74811,52329,509
2004163,112147,54215,57086,30886,06624263716,44933,23822,51110,72727,176
Jan.-Oct. 2005139,907126,87413,03368,43768,28615152513,70926,60719,4497,15820,867
Jan.-Oct. 2003142,141127,30414,83772,51972,31720252415,56327,78318,6719,11224,675

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2005 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.