Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News Population News No.936(Aug. 1, 2004)
Households & Population / Growth of Households & Population
Population Changes by Ward / Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.

1 Households & Population
Aug. 1, 2004
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,484,1013,552,5601,791,0731,761,4872.39434.988,167-146-29728,202
Tsurumi116,809263,413137,403126,0102.2632.388,135791333,946
Kanagawa104,515220,996114,010106,9862.1123.599,368-58-1581,856
Nishi41,40083,75242,33141,4212.026.9811,999-46-681,752
Naka70,627136,48071,39765,0831.9320.626,61936543,474
Minami91,024197,53498,60598,9292.1712.6315,640-67-161649
Konan88,183223,343111,516111,8272.5319.8611,24610041267
Hodogaya85,966204,860102,946101,9142.3821.819,393-140-229-455
Asahi99,854253,739126,032127,7072.5432.787,7418282-809
Isogo68,532163,15980,52782,6322.3819.028,578-40-89-1,036
Kanazawa81,869206,948103,015103,9332.5330.686,745-20-99796
Kohoku140,120307,643157,030150,6132.2031.379,8071362152,628
Midori66,476169,29385,15084,1432.5525.426,6602211,454
Aoba112,513289,537144,749144,7882.5735.068,258-84623,789
Tsuzuki63,325173,15387,88985,2642.7327.886,211-43143,976
Totsuka101,185259,281130,327128,9542.5635.707,263-46-251,175
Sakae48,410122,88360,85462,0292.5418.556,624-125-1662,551
Izumi55,154151,55175,07076,4812.7523.566,4335053849
Seya48,139124,99562,22262,7732.6017.117,30518431,340


2 Growth of Households & Population
DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 19981,327,4063,368,939
Oct. 1, 19991,351,1663,392,937
Oct. 1, 20001,370,3463,426,651
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Oct. 1, 20021,433,1273,496,927
Aug. 1, 20031,458,6833,524,358
Mar. 1, 20041,466,7413,534,492
Apr. 1, 20041,472,2363,538,352
May 1, 20041,480,5443,548,595
June 1, 20041,482,6343,551,230
July 1, 20041,484,2473,552,857
Population Increase by Year
  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of October 1, 2000 are based on the Population Census 2000.
  • Land area data are as of March 14, 2003.



3 Population Changes by Ward

July 2004
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,07912,309-1,2305,9915,97714-129-1,3452,8141,7661,048-297
Male5,9746,741-7673,1273,11611-142-8981,4511,027424-474
Female5,1055,568-4632,8642,861313-4471,363739624177
Tsurumi1,04197467300305-5-154723414886133
Kanagawa682741-59430572-1425-19617313538-158
Nishi362371-9215281-660-7561547-68
Naka7797493036029862-39539190154
Minami546701-15546846178-140133154-21-161
Konan500571-71405368374-301861157141
Hodogaya458691-233362409-4722-25813310429-229
Asahi550617-6745435797-4261911355682
Isogo385478-93327359-326-1191138330-89
Kanazawa515608-93198234-36-4-13313410034-99
Kohoku1,2891,232575064763017104258147111215
Midori407499-92282262205-6714274681
Aoba1,4351,476-4133125477-115-792409914162
Tsuzuki622682-60305325-20-31-1111714612514
Totsuka657815-158395398-310-151226100126-25
Sakae270472-202188205-172-2171126151-166
Izumi289302-1325223616-21120685253
Seya292330-38213177362096534343

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.


4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
2000166,939150,86616,07392,32092,064256-10016,22934,29520,36313,93230,161
2001171,197148,07623,12191,42191,149272-1723,37633,72220,69313,02936,405
2002168,252147,17621,07688,56488,31225234021,66833,69921,29312,40634,074
2003167,648150,19317,45589,48989,23725227917,98633,27121,74811,52329,509
Jan.-July 2004107,27893,70513,57352,34252,19314940714,12919,24413,5045,74019,869
Jan.-July 2002110,74195,73715,00452,92152,78114010615,25019,19713,2715,92621,176

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2004 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.