Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.925(Sep. 1, 2003)
Households & Population/Growth of Households & Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.

1 Households & Population
Sep. 1, 2003
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,459,7433,526,1831,780,4191,745,7642.42434.958,1071,0601,82530,628
Tsurumi114,390259,633135,607124,0262.2732.388,018961661,960
Kanagawa102,622219,203113,200106,0032.1423.599,29260632,851
Nishi40,03382,11441,53040,5842.056.9811,764781141,610
Naka67,936133,03769,78663,2511.9620.596,46188312,844
Minami89,735196,93098,37798,5532.1912.6315,5921445616
Konan86,891223,029111,486111,5432.5719.8611,23039-47-224
Hodogaya85,626205,230103,247101,9832.4021.819,410-41-85427
Asahi99,278254,763126,896127,8672.5732.787,772132215613
Isogo68,403164,19281,20882,9842.4019.028,63317-3-287
Kanazawa80,820206,339102,822103,5172.5530.686,726143187-182
Kohoku138,049305,121155,865149,2562.2131.379,727611064,456
Midori65,392167,75784,48583,2722.5725.426,599-79-822,599
Aoba110,664285,940143,378142,5622.5835.068,156591923,774
Tsuzuki61,630169,71186,25783,4542.7527.886,0871665343,888
Totsuka99,913258,083129,851128,2322.5835.707,229-7-232,431
Sakae46,963120,47359,74660,7272.5718.556,495881411,177
Izumi54,328150,99074,91976,0712.7823.566,4091542881,007
Seya47,070123,63861,75961,8792.6317.117,226-8-171,068


2 Growth of Households & Population
DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 19971,300,7943,339,594
Oct. 1, 19981,327,4063,368,939
Oct. 1, 19991,351,1663,392,937
Oct. 1, 20001,370,3463,426,651
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Sep. 1, 20021,431,9603,495,555
Apr. 1, 20031,444,3603,507,157
May 1, 20031,454,0653,519,103
June 1, 20031,456,2023,521,543
July 1, 20031,457,5313,523,065
Aug. 1, 20031,458,6833,524,358
Population Increase by Year
  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of October 1, 2000 are based on the Population Census 2000.
  • Land area data are as of March 14, 2003.



3 Population Changes by Ward

Aug. 2003
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,54510,8876586,6856,66718-795972,8191,5911,2281,825
Male6,1885,9022863,4363,42412-882101,447894553763
Female5,3574,9853723,2493,243693871,3726976751,062
Tsurumi1,027924103317339-2268721413579166
Kanagawa72967356458493-35-1201571144363
Nishi3192774225321043691674423114
Naka6206041633933271249689731
Minami55246389419480-611038119112745
Konan494577-83425483-582-1391889692-47
Hodogaya500562-62398495-975-1541558669-85
Asahi5185171628496132613920112576215
Isogo390413-23356378-226-391147836-3
Kanazawa64651613026523431716812210319187
Kohoku1,2871,24542431508-7718-17240117123106
Midori441523-8236534025-102-1591406377-82
Aoba1,4821,373109313428-115161027896182192
Tsuzuki831573258396258138440017844134534
Totsuka71370310321462-1414-127224120104-23
Sakae333341-829519996088934053141
Izumi34730443428252176-22171447371288
Seya31629917278280-2-65-50895633-17

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.


4 Population Changes by Year

WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1999164,918153,61611,30291,17690,90826817711,74733,67620,44413,23224,979
2000166,939150,86616,07392,32092,064256-10016,22934,29520,36313,93230,161
2001171,197148,07623,12191,42191,149272-1723,37633,72220,69313,02936,405
2002168,252147,17621,07688,56488,31225234021,66833,69921,29312,40634,074
Jan.-Aug. 2003122,286106,62415,66259,60659,4481582715,84722,01614,8627,15423,001
Jan.-Aug. 2001124,234106,25817,97661,04960,8691808118,23722,51214,3028,21026,447

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2003 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.