Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.910
Population/Growth of Households & Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Households & Population

June 1, 2002
WardHouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Area
(km2)
Density
per
km2
Increase
by month
Increase
by year
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulationPopulation
Total1,427,3893,489,6941,764,8951,724,7992.4434.738,0272,7843,22437,688
Tsurumi112,228257,016134,296122,7202.332.387,9371902151,828
Kanagawa100,147216,178111,762104,4162.223.599,1641762093,003
Nishi38,50080,21540,56439,6512.16.9811,4921742741,136
Naka65,104129,67267,90861,7642.020.376,366-20-823,672
Minami88,157196,25398,10398,1502.212.6315,53915497608
Konan85,760223,539111,858111,6812.619.8611,25613391,233
Hodogaya84,182204,403103,196101,2072.421.819,372145931,316
Asahi97,512254,059126,751127,3082.632.787,75013031664
Isogo67,877164,41381,56082,8532.419.028,6448886-258
Kanazawa79,713206,249102,731103,5182.630.686,723252226-195
Kohoku134,660300,299153,970146,3292.231.379,5732672993,168
Midori63,392164,65783,05281,6052.625.426,4772073514,855
Aoba108,471281,491141,704139,7872.635.068,0292964986,129
Tsuzuki59,581164,80783,92280,8852.827.885,9111473925,362
Totsuka97,474254,860128,508126,3522.635.707,1391422172,812
Sakae45,624119,33459,23860,0962.618.556,433127151592
Izumi53,002149,76874,43575,3332.823.566,3571371641,315
Seya46,005122,48161,33761,1442.717.117,15839-6448


2 Growth of Households & Population
DateHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 19971,300,7943,339,594
Oct. 1, 19981,327,4063,368,939
Oct. 1, 19991,351,1663,392,937
Oct. 1, 20001,370,3463,426,651
Oct. 1, 20011,400,8513,461,545
Dec. 1, 20011,406,6433,468,267
Jan. 1, 20021,407,3153,469,108
Feb. 1, 20021,408,3883,470,541
Mar. 1, 20021,409,2143,471,203
Apr. 1, 20021,412,5473,470,790
May 1, 20021,424,6053,486,470
Population Increase by Year
  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of October 1, 2000 are based on the Population Census 2000.
  • Land area data are as of August 1, 2001.


3 Population Changes by Ward

May. 2002
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total12,75310,7601,9936,5386,50830862,1092,9581,8431,1153,224
Male6,9615,8731,0883,3633,34023411,1521,4651,0574081,560
Female5,7924,8879053,1753,1687459571,4937867071,664
Tsurumi1,163941222302352-50-117121517144215
Kanagawa923644279426541-115316716612442209
Nishi47533014539725813962904864-16274
Naka65760354287392-1052-4981114-33-82
Minami610571395264735317109141153-1297
Konan55854810355412-570-47172116569
Hodogaya5445395456401552621401093193
Asahi575592-17449493-441-602231329131
Isogo467401663783744373112991386
Kanazawa66048517526725413-118713910039226
Kohoku1,4561,177279467595-12820171267139128299
Midori60044715337328291725117474100351
Aoba1,5011,2692323052663921292315109206498
Tsuzuki7545262283042959624319041149392
Totsuka835750854454432-186244113131217
Sakae359309502431935041041055847151
Izumi2962831335425896-31061155758164
Seya320345-25204226-220-471117041-6

* Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.


4 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1998165,655152,48113,17490,24289,98925344313,87034,54720,15514,39228,262
1999164,918153,61611,30291,17690,90826817711,74733,67620,44413,23224,979
2000166,939150,86616,07392,32092,064256-10016,22934,29520,36313,93230,161
2001171,197148,07623,12191,42191,149272-1723,37633,72220,69313,02936,405
Jan.-May 200289,59473,81515,77941,99641,87811810516,00213,9339,3494,58420,586
Jan.-May 200088,29073,41114,87941,60241,485117-9114,90513,6279,0844,54319,448


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2002 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.