Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.888
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

Aug. 1, 2000
Date and wardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,65817,75312,679
Oct. 1, 1997433.631,300,7943,339,5941,696,4101,643,1842.577,70121,71119,779
Oct. 1, 1998434.431,327,4063,368,9391,709,7961,659,1432.547,75526,61229,345
Aug. 1, 1999434.451,348,7153,389,3741,718,8121,670,5622.517,8021,3391,372
Sep. 1, 1999434.451,350,1953,391,7131,719,7251,671,9882.517,8071,4802,339
Oct. 1, 1999434.451,351,1663,392,9371,719,9081,673,0292.517,8109711,224
Nov. 1, 1999434.591,352,6223,394,8431,720,7181,674,1252.517,8121,4561,906
Dec. 1, 1999434.591,353,8543,396,4071,721,1681,675,2392.517,8151,2321,564
Jan. 1, 2000434.591,354,5903,397,8951,721,5621,676,3332.517,8197361,488
Feb. 1, 2000434.641,355,6403,399,8221,722,2181,677,6042.517,8221,0501,927
Mar. 1, 2000434.641,355,8083,399,8271,721,7191,678,1082.517,8221685
Apr. 1, 2000434.641,359,1843,400,1491,720,9291,679,2202.507,8233,376322
May 1, 2000434.641,368,7003,411,9491,727,8401,684,1092.497,8509,51611,800
Jun. 1, 2000434.641,371,1293,414,8541,728,9921,685,8622.497,8572,4292,905
Jul. 1, 2000434.641,372,4333,416,4021,729,5491,686,8532.497,8601,3041,548
Aug. 1, 2000434.711,373,4603,417,7921,730,0241,687,7682.497,8621,0271,390
Tsurumi32.38109,258253,810132,276121,5342.327,83834-30
Kanagawa23.5994,684209,563108,131101,4322.218,8840-92
Nishi6.9836,73477,80639,48838,3182.1211,147-13-50
Naka20.3660,396123,28964,61358,6762.046,05570104
Minami12.6385,584194,68697,38597,3012.2715,415-57-57
Konan19.8683,811222,637111,689110,9482.6611,210-1-62
Hodogaya21.8181,128200,809101,29999,5102.489,2079146
Asahi32.7895,850252,837126,311126,5262.647,71377-39
Isogo19.0267,060165,81782,54783,2702.478,718-3-69
Kanazawa30.6877,351205,311102,284103,0272.656,692103115
Kohoku31.37129,434293,420150,663142,7572.279,354-11110
Midori25.4259,321157,15779,21277,9452.656,182267480
Aoba35.06102,331269,909136,432133,4772.647,69870247
Tsuzuki27.8854,935153,51878,41775,1012.795,506215462
Totsuka35.7094,840249,875125,995123,8802.636,999129184
Sakae18.5544,032118,45858,68959,7692.696,386-3-75
Izumi23.5651,668147,14273,32073,8222.856,24578187
Seya17.1145,043121,74861,27360,4752.707,116-19-71
  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of October 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of August 1, 2000.

2 Population Changes by Ward

Jul. 2000
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total11,97811,984-67,1277,1101720312,8501,4911,3591,390
Male6,4886,573-853,6083,59711-20-941,430861569475
Female5,4905,411793,5193,5136401251,420630790915
Tsurumi1,0551,064-9246384-138-1-148224106118-30
Kanagawa694733-39477565-88-12-13916011347-92
Nishi291304-13224265-411-5348453-50
Naka668534134339366-2761137988-9104
Minami521635-114488475134-9714810840-57
Konan5915910429588-1596-1531738291-62
Hodogaya532541-955054281091451083746
Asahi566685-1194634451814-8718013248-39
Isogo428505-77398432-342-1091228240-69
Kanazawa64862820312280323551397960115
Kohoku1,4091,37435486585-9911-53292129163110
Midori514610-96723258465153841434796480
Aoba1,6221,454168319422-10387325278174247
Tsuzuki74050223844535392633616438126462
Totsuka795824-2952844682962226104122184
Sakae287364-77208259-513-1251025250-75
Izumi3363102631021010001261205961187
Seya281326-45182235-53-65-1631334192-71

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.


3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
1997163,280157,8285,45293,84493,6102343376,02333,27318,92314,35020,373
1998165,655152,48113,17490,24289,98925344313,87034,54720,15514,39228,262
1999164,918153,61611,30291,17690,90826817711,74733,67620,44413,23224,979
Jan.-Jul.
2000
109,45196,92112,53055,35655,195161-9112,60019,66712,3707,29719,897
Jan.-Jul.
1999
109,409100,2119,19856,24956,0791701779,54519,53912,6266,91316,458

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2000 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.