Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.885
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

May 1, 2000
Date and wardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,65817,75312,679
Oct. 1, 1997433.631,300,7943,339,5941,696,4101,643,1842.577,70121,71119,779
Oct. 1, 1998434.431,327,4063,368,9391,709,7961,659,1432.547,75526,61229,345
May 1, 1999434.451,344,2443,384,6951,717,0771,667,6182.527,7919,62010,918
Jun. 1, 1999434.451,346,2873,386,9931,718,0351,668,9582.527,7962,0432,298
Jul. 1, 1999434.451,347,3763,388,0021,718,2291,669,7732.517,7981,0891,009
Aug. 1, 1999434.451,348,7153,389,3741,718,8121,670,5622.517,8021,3391,372
Sep. 1, 1999434.451,350,1953,391,7131,719,7251,671,9882.517,8071,4802,339
Oct. 1, 1999434.451,351,1663,392,9371,719,9081,673,0292.517,8109711,224
Nov. 1, 1999434.591,352,6223,394,8431,720,7181,674,1252.517,8121,4561,906
Dec. 1, 1999434.591,353,8543,396,4071,721,1681,675,2392.517,8151,2321,564
Jan. 1, 2000434.591,354,5903,397,8951,721,5621,676,3332.517,8197361,488
Feb. 1, 2000434.641,355,6403,399,8221,722,2181,677,6042.517,8221,0501,927
Mar. 1, 2000434.641,355,8083,399,8271,721,7191,678,1082.517,8221685
Apr. 1, 2000434.641,359,1843,400,1491,720,9291,679,2202.507,8233,376322
May 1, 2000434.641,368,7003,411,9491,727,8401,684,1092.497,8509,51611,800
Tsurumi32.38109,078253,555132,164121,3912.327,831550564
Kanagawa23.5994,362209,385108,115101,2702.228,876563661
Nishi6.9836,58577,67739,42038,2572.1211,129285350
Naka20.2860,115122,98364,37758,6062.056,064434506
Minami12.6385,337194,54297,32897,2142.2815,403443448
Konan19.8683,708222,833111,851110,9822.6611,220441465
Hodogaya21.8180,884200,694101,32499,3702.489,202530705
Asahi32.7895,562252,640126,285126,3552.647,707716779
Isogo19.0267,078166,04382,82983,2142.488,730295290
Kanazawa30.6877,083205,179102,236102,9432.666,688540659
Kohoku31.37129,083292,864150,415142,4492.279,3369831,141
Midori25.4258,756156,17678,72677,4502.666,144364479
Aoba35.06101,970269,051136,117132,9342.647,6741,0691,605
Tsuzuki27.8854,377152,18577,82074,3652.805,4596511,330
Totsuka35.7094,531249,518125,846123,6722.646,9899481,096
Sakae18.5543,931118,47958,72259,7572.706,387415408
Izumi23.5651,352146,50773,04973,4582.856,218179268
Seya17.1144,908121,63861,21660,4222.717,10911046

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Feb. 1, 2000.


2 Population Changes by Ward

Apr. 2000
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total24,57313,93810,6358,3888,366228310,7402,5901,5301,06011,800
Male14,5178,1126,4054,3524,33220216,4461,3198544656,911
Female10,0565,8264,2304,0364,0342624,2941,2716765954,889
Tsurumi1,8551,237618367485-118850818813256564
Kanagawa1,553872681634677-43-1362515111536661
Nishi6763503263182932533544650-4350
Naka1,041526515404435-316490887216506
Minami1,050596454628662-34842814712720448
Konan1,193733460481569-8883801688385465
Hodogaya1,253632621634590441568013611125705
Asahi1,403813590672561111670718711572779
Isogo953554399391536-145-22521238538290
Kanazawa1,41080560535834117-16211228438659
Kohoku2,7631,6491,114651744-93101,0312241141101,141
Midori99764435339535837134031477176479
Aoba3,1551,6541,501349423-74101,437250821681,605
Tsuzuki1,49159389863931232701,225147421051,330
Totsuka1,82796486366552813711,00118489951,096
Sakae851448403256286-304377693831408
Izumi6224361863312933872311077037268
Seya48043248215273-580-10106505646

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.



3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
1997163,280157,8285,45293,84493,6102343376,02333,27318,92314,35020,373
1998165,655152,48113,17490,24289,98925344313,87034,54720,15514,39228,262
1999164,918153,61611,30291,17690,90826817711,74733,67620,44413,23224,979
Jan.-Apr.
2000
74,69364,01010,68335,37835,28692-22310,55211,0947,5923,50214,054
Jan.-Apr.
1999
76,12667,5908,53636,17636,09086398,66111,1298,0113,11811,779

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2000 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.