Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
Population News No.881
Population/Population Changes by Ward/Population Changes by Year

Latest Population News

Click here for Japanese.


1 Population

Jan. 1, 2000
Date and wardArea
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulationPersons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouseholdsPopulation
Oct. 1, 1995433.201,261,3303,307,1361,685,3321,621,8042.627,63415,8088,098
Oct. 1, 1996433.541,278,0883,320,0871,689,1961,630,8912.607,65817,75312,679
Oct. 1, 1997433.631,300,7943,339,5941,696,4101,643,1842.577,70121,71119,779
Oct. 1, 1998434.431,327,4063,368,9391,709,7961,659,1432.547,75526,61229,345
Jan. 1, 1999434.451,330,3453,372,9161,711,1441,661,7722.547,764340688
Feb. 1, 1999434.451,330,5243,373,1131,710,9941,662,1192.547,764179197
Mar. 1, 1999434.451,330,6183,373,1101,710,6611,662,4492.537,76494-3
Apr. 1, 1999434.451,334,6243,373,7771,710,6911,663,0862.537,7664,006667
May 1, 1999434.451,344,2443,384,6951,717,0771,667,6182.527,7919,62010,918
Jun. 1, 1999434.451,346,2873,386,9931,718,0351,668,9582.527,7962,0432,298
Jul. 1, 1999434.451,347,3763,388,0021,718,2291,669,7732.517,7981,0891,009
Aug. 1, 1999434.451,348,7153,389,3741,718,8121,670,5622.517,8021,3391,372
Sep. 1, 1999434.451,350,1953,391,7131,719,7251,671,9882.517,8071,4802,339
Oct. 1, 1999434.451,351,1663,392,9371,719,9081,673,0292.517,8109711,224
Nov. 1, 1999434.591,352,6223,394,8431,720,7181,674,1252.517,8121,4561,906
Dec. 1, 1999434.591,353,8543,396,4071,721,1681,675,2392.517,8151,2321,564
Jan. 1, 2000434.591,354,5903,397,8951,721,5621,676,3332.517,8197361,488
Tsurumi32.38107,833252,318131,483120,8352.347,79270160
Kanagawa23.5793,680209,091108,087101,0042.238,8714050
Nishi6.9836,05976,99239,17937,8132.1411,0303947
Naka20.2559,355122,22564,07458,1512.066,036130147
Minami12.6384,623194,45597,35597,1002.3015,3966-68
Konan19.8683,240222,856111,971110,8852.6811,22185175
Hodogaya21.8180,263199,994101,06698,9282.499,170-517
Asahi32.7894,780252,262126,002126,2602.667,6963278
Isogo19.0266,822166,42883,01683,4122.498,750-85-172
Kanazawa30.6876,762205,539102,594102,9452.686,6990-46
Kohoku31.37127,806291,779149,921141,8582.289,30171115
Midori25.4257,675154,48377,89476,5892.686,07770210
Aoba35.06100,402266,064134,761131,3032.657,58936225
Tsuzuki27.8852,761148,47575,86672,6092.815,326141355
Totsuka35.7093,507248,706125,526123,1802.666,967-429
Sakae18.5543,612118,82758,81560,0122.726,4063417
Izumi23.5650,804145,82472,73073,0942.876,18990143
Seya17.1144,606121,57761,22260,3552.737,1062426

  • Households and population data have been estimated by adding the increase or subtracting the decrease of registered households and population in the Basic Resident Registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners to or from the households and population based on the Population Census.
  • Households and population data of Oct. 1, 1995 are based on the Population Census.
  • Land area data are as of Nov. 1, 1999.


2 Population Changes by Ward

Dec. 1999
WardNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
Total9,5299,2802496,2596,23623-722002,8391,5511,2881,488
Male5,0285,136-1083,2593,24415-76-1691,458895563394
Female4,5014,1443573,0002,992843691,3816567251,094
Tsurumi85579560338349-111059235134101160
Kanagawa584580446845997201481183050
Nishi28524837224209151535258-647
Naka52037814233730631-3214189836147
Minami436439-3385470-85-4-9212910524-68
Konan448459-1148041169-15720789118175
Hodogaya4414241747846414-58-271521084417
Asahi451492-415104842612-31921118178
Isogo333431-98346449-103-4-2051239033-172
Kanazawa415466-51231273-423-901359144-46
Kohoku1,0871,05334422529-10711-62292115177115
Midori4414132827618987-610917372101210
Aoba1,2371,168692702691-56524484160225
Tsuzuki60643317331525461-1521916731136355
Totsuka553699-14648742958-2-9019192999
Sakae2952896182201-193-1076492717
Izumi3252448128828173911216952143
Seya217269-52222210125-35113526126

  • Data refer to numbers reported on the Basic Resident Registers during the year. "Other" refers to ex-officio net entries or deletions of Japanese residents from the registers and the net increase or decrease of registered foreigners.



3 Population Changes by Year

YearNet migrationNatural increaseNet
increase
Outer-cityIntra-cityOtherNet
migration
Live
births
DeathsNatural
increase
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
In-
migrants
Out-
migrants
Net
migration
Increase
1995161,795169,462-7,66797,15496,860294386-6,98732,89918,86314,0367,049
1996161,504161,622-11897,64997,34630338557033,56718,48715,08015,650
1997163,280157,8285,45293,84493,6102343376,02333,27318,92314,35020,373
1998165,655152,48113,17490,24289,98925344313,87034,54720,15514,39228,262
Jan.-Dec.
1999
164,918153,61611,30291,17690,90826817711,74733,67620,44413,23224,979
Jan.-Dec.
1998
165,655152,48113,17490,24289,98925344313,87034,54720,15514,39228,262

A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News

©2000 City of Yokohama. All rights reserved.