Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Sep. 1, 2017)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Sep. 1, 2017
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.26942,4801,962,714914,0671,048,64787.22.081,75021092
Sendai786.30508,6131,086,221529,080557,14195.02.141,38117209
Saitama217.43553,3461,285,669637,439648,23098.32.325,913391466
Chiba271.77428,064974,974484,342490,63298.72.283,587-12-210
Tokyo
(All wards)
626.794,962,5399,462,9984,655,4554,807,54396.81.9115,0981822,572
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,191.006,906,37513,737,4756,767,8386,969,63797.11.996,270551,893
Kawasaki144.35716,0521,503,301762,223741,078102.92.1010,414423702
Yokohama435.291,673,4223,733,7911,856,9381,876,85398.92.238,578202-95
Sagamihara328.91318,683722,092361,508360,584100.32.272,195325111
Niigata726.45335,764804,308386,801417,50792.62.401,107-30-286
Shizuoka1,411.90290,423699,255340,683358,57295.02.4149587-195
Hamamatsu1,558.06315,422796,046394,899401,14798.42.52511248126
Nagoya326.451,087,2952,313,5241,142,8571,170,66797.62.137,087692529
Kyoto827.83714,8801,471,292697,378773,91490.12.061,777-463-752
Osaka225.211,392,1672,712,1561,310,8921,401,26493.61.9512,043819454
Sakai149.82354,727834,560399,439435,12191.82.355,570140-282
Kobe557.02714,5401,532,686724,207808,47989.62.142,752-254-635
Okayama789.95323,391721,097346,907374,19092.72.23913-30-66
Hiroshima906.53542,0471,198,616579,340619,27693.62.211,32210544
Kitakyushu491.95428,830950,970448,189502,78189.12.221,933-32-366
Fukuoka343.39791,8501,566,488739,820826,66889.51.984,562297631
Kumamoto390.32320,775739,851348,831391,02089.22.311,895175162

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2015.

* The data for areas were taken from the websites of each ordinance-designated city as of September 29, 2017.

* About Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of August in 2017.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities