Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Feb. 1, 2016)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Feb. 1, 2016
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.26920,0171,954,307910,6681,043,63987.32.121,743-199-231
Sendai786.30499,8761,083,079527,588555,49195.02.171,377-84
Saitama217.43535,1831,266,656628,228638,42898.42.375,826322432
Chiba271.76418,640972,861483,245489,61698.72.323,580102-22
Tokyo
(All wards)
626.704,805,4889,293,4614,575,8944,717,56797.01.9314,8293,1255,421
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,190.936,705,79913,535,3626,673,4836,861,87997.32.026,1783,0404,839
Kawasaki144.35692,5251,477,609749,886727,723103.02.1310,236137386
Yokohama435.231,645,8593,723,8621,854,9251,868,93799.32.268,556-489-833
Sagamihara328.82311,855721,020361,081359,939100.32.312,193-33-253
Niigata726.45331,031809,862389,311420,55192.62.451,115-114-440
Shizuoka1,411.90285,952704,340342,978361,36294.92.4649947-341
Hamamatsu1,558.06309,675798,112395,574402,53898.32.58512133-102
Nagoya326.441,060,2522,298,3581,134,6631,163,69597.52.177,041332283
Kyoto827.83706,5831,474,410699,342775,06890.22.091,781-146-497
Osaka225.211,357,1962,694,9031,304,0831,390,82093.81.9911,966224232
Sakai149.82350,608839,128402,099437,02992.02.395,601-36-335
Kobe557.02705,8491,537,418726,812810,60689.72.182,760-184-651
Okayama789.96317,680720,034346,276373,75892.62.279115-137
Hiroshima906.53531,9921,194,881577,124617,75793.42.251,31894-27
Kitakyushu491.95426,164960,525452,206508,31989.02.251,952-183-520
Fukuoka343.39766,9221,542,857728,741814,11689.52.014,493337628
Kumamoto390.32315,949741,470348,637392,83388.72.351,900-22-16

* [Yokohama] These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2015.

* [Except Yokohama] These households and population data are based on the preliminary report of the Population Census 2015.

* The data for areas were taken from the websites of each ordinance-designated city as of March 31, 2016.

* About Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of January in 2015.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities