Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Oct. 1, 2015)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Oct. 1, 2015
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.26919,1981,953,784910,6541,043,13087.32.131,742--
Sendai786.30499,0901,082,185527,059555,12694.92.171,376--
Saitama217.43533,4271,264,253627,174637,07998.42.375,815--
Chiba271.76417,640972,639483,115489,52498.72.333,579--
Tokyo
(All wards)
626.704,793,3799,272,5654,565,0974,707,46897.01.9314,796--
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,190.936,692,08913,513,7346,662,8386,850,89697.32.026,168--
Kawasaki144.35691,2361,475,300748,874726,426103.12.1310,220--
Yokohama435.231,645,6183,724,8441,855,9851,868,85999.32.268,558--
Sagamihara328.82311,234720,914361,035359,879100.32.322,192--
Niigata726.45330,617810,514389,613420,90192.62.451,116--
Shizuoka1,411.90285,655705,238343,411361,82794.92.47499--
Hamamatsu1,558.06309,100798,252395,570402,68298.22.58512--
Nagoya326.441,057,9362,296,0141,133,2451,162,76997.52.177,033--
Kyoto827.83705,7581,474,570699,297775,27390.22.091,781--
Osaka225.211,354,2022,691,7421,302,5691,389,17393.81.9911,952--
Sakai149.82350,318839,891402,562437,32992.12.405,606--
Kobe557.02705,0611,537,860726,877810,98389.62.182,761--
Okayama789.96316,879719,584345,944373,64092.62.27911--
Hiroshima906.53531,4381,194,507576,937617,57093.42.251,318--
Kitakyushu491.95426,277961,815452,616509,19988.92.261,955--
Fukuoka343.39764,1591,538,510726,267812,24389.42.014,480--
Kumamoto390.32315,470741,115348,475392,64088.82.351,899--

* [Yokohama] These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2015.

* [Except Yokohama] These households and population data are based on the preliminary report of the Population Census 2015.

* The data for areas were taken from the websites of each ordinance-designated city as of March 31, 2016.

* About Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of September in 2015.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities