Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Dec. 1, 2013)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Dec. 1, 2013
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12923,5241,937,769904,7611,033,00887.62.101,728530417
Sendai785.85486,2841,069,807520,922548,88594.92.201,361231373
Saitama217.49519,0521,244,695621,159623,53699.62.405,723254203
Chiba272.08416,744964,595480,655483,94099.32.313,54510356
Tokyo
(All wards)
622.994,849,7049,068,9184,465,4474,603,47197.01.8714,557-956386
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,188.676,769,99913,296,0196,565,3466,730,67397.51.966,075-1,351-31
Kawasaki144.35679,0431,449,944736,782713,162103.32.1410,045228804
Yokohama435.171,619,0093,703,8521,848,9161,854,93699.72.298,511-11-146
Sagamihara328.82312,825721,221361,918359,303100.72.312,193247187
Niigata726.10324,483810,117389,314420,80392.52.501,116137-1
Shizuoka1,411.93286,041709,526345,351364,17594.82.48503172-111
Hamamatsu1,558.04304,667792,985392,542400,44398.02.6050912-247
Nagoya326.431,035,5442,272,3811,119,2781,153,10397.12.196,96131949
Kyoto827.90694,1281,470,730698,400772,33090.42.121,776-7-373
Osaka223.001,353,7392,683,9661,302,3431,381,62394.31.9812,03677-328
Sakai149.99351,028841,109403,599437,51092.22.405,60814535
Kobe552.83691,7031,540,474727,000813,47489.42.232,787112-38
Okayama789.92310,794713,988343,282370,70692.62.30904156194
Hiroshima905.41525,3331,184,049570,076613,97392.92.251,308130238
Kitakyushu489.56427,828967,877455,212512,66588.82.261,977-36-313
Fukuoka341.70745,3421,509,239713,385795,85489.62.024,417293624
Kumamoto389.54312,781739,554346,773392,78188.32.361,899110-17

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of November in 2013.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities