Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(May 1, 2013)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

May 1, 2013
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12918,7671,933,789902,8501,030,93987.62.101,7255,8296,418
Sendai785.85482,7381,065,019517,775547,24494.62.211,3554,7476,080
Saitama217.49515,8251,240,797619,221621,57699.62.415,7052,4812,834
Chiba272.08415,042963,880480,241483,63999.32.323,5431,6891,456
Tokyo
(All wards)
622.994,834,1039,042,5784,452,4834,590,09597.01.8714,51521,73924,774
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,188.676,752,20413,269,0616,552,9206,716,14197.61.976,06331,62734,489
Kawasaki144.35676,8571,444,474734,863709,611103.62.1310,0072,8404,000
Yokohama435.171,615,6823,701,4751,848,8481,852,62799.82.298,5065,9357,687
Sagamihara328.83311,106719,933361,280358,653100.72.312,1891,1601,331
Niigata726.10323,146810,415389,448420,96792.52.511,1161,9212,252
Shizuoka1,411.93284,656710,279345,497364,78294.72.505031,156718
Hamamatsu1,558.04303,724793,565392,808400,75798.02.61509896254
Nagoya326.431,030,7342,269,0491,117,3661,151,68397.02.206,9515,0666,873
Kyoto827.90692,9531,472,334698,989773,34590.42.121,7783,7913,685
Osaka223.001,349,3862,682,2211,301,1841,381,03794.21.9912,0283,9494,170
Sakai149.99350,020841,485403,660437,82592.22.405,610589232
Kobe552.83689,8771,541,089727,147813,94289.32.232,7882,7963,042
Okayama789.92309,300712,496342,339370,15792.52.309021,2651,061
Hiroshima905.41523,4091,181,758568,756613,00292.82.261,3052,0952,014
Kitakyushu489.56427,026969,121455,700513,42188.82.271,9802,2572,145
Fukuoka341.70739,6851,500,899708,910791,98989.52.034,3925,2285,921
Kumamoto389.54311,519738,656346,127392,52988.22.371,8961,6291,362

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of April in 2013.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities