Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Jan. 1, 2013)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Jan. 1, 2013
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12911,9111,930,441901,9171,028,52487.72.121,722-220-66
Sendai785.85479,2061,063,103517,175545,92894.72.221,353-9079
Saitama217.49511,4691,236,665617,444619,22199.72.425,686253312
Chiba272.08413,046963,682480,234483,44899.32.333,542-202-514
Tokyo
(All wards)
622.994,793,7199,002,4884,432,7714,569,71797.01.8814,450-4,457-4,919
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,188.676,700,88013,222,7606,531,0596,691,70197.61.976,041-5,413-6,152
Kawasaki144.35672,2561,440,124733,091707,033103.72.149,977-240121
Yokohama435.171,606,7233,697,0351,847,2951,849,74099.92.308,496-862-1,402
Sagamihara328.83309,626720,111361,580358,531100.92.332,190-70-133
Niigata726.10321,503811,502389,996421,50692.52.521,11820-193
Shizuoka1,411.85283,400711,856346,356365,50094.82.51504-55-441
Hamamatsu1,558.04302,860796,163394,193401,97098.12.63511-183-522
Nagoya326.431,025,0012,268,0721,116,9341,151,13897.02.216,948-313-628
Kyoto827.90689,1541,472,311699,439772,87290.52.141,778-255-758
Osaka223.001,342,7652,678,7271,300,1451,378,58294.31.9912,012268148
Sakai149.99348,869842,539404,430438,10992.32.425,617100-28
Kobe552.83686,8251,541,749728,015813,73489.52.242,789-136-481
Okayama789.92308,003713,094342,608370,48692.52.32903-185-267
Hiroshima905.41520,8461,181,858568,930612,92892.82.271,305-224-209
Kitakyushu488.78425,537971,236456,714514,52288.82.281,987-243-393
Fukuoka341.70732,6721,495,437706,726788,71189.62.044,376-76333
Kumamoto389.54309,668738,681346,123392,55888.22.391,896-43

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Saitama, the number of population are as of December 1, 2012.

* As for Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of December in 2012.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities