Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Oct. 1, 2012)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Oct. 1, 2012
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12910,5811,928,776901,2631,027,51387.72.121,720337-20
Sendai785.85477,8571,060,877515,799545,07894.62.221,350458614
Saitama217.49510,6101,235,428616,868618,56099.72.425,680179309
Chiba272.08412,738963,557480,240483,31799.42.333,54110649
Tokyo
(All wards)
622.994,791,6088,996,0734,429,9224,566,15197.01.8814,440875874
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,188.676,698,94113,216,2216,528,8036,687,41897.61.976,0381,6671,173
Kawasaki144.35672,3921,439,164733,058706,106103.82.149,970-45116
Yokohama434.981,606,4723,697,0061,848,0651,848,941100.02.308,499-88-585
Sagamihara328.83309,055719,709361,446358,263100.92.332,18922274
Niigata726.10320,879811,386389,942421,44492.52.531,117147-122
Shizuoka1,411.85283,013712,330346,549365,78194.72.5250585-159
Hamamatsu1,558.04302,946797,039394,702402,33798.12.635122019
Nagoya326.431,023,4282,266,8511,116,3431,150,50897.02.216,944405158
Kyoto827.90688,3751,472,578699,516773,06290.52.141,779515203
Osaka223.001,341,5542,677,3751,299,4091,377,96694.32.0012,006181172
Sakai149.99348,345842,426404,374438,05292.32.425,61782-213
Kobe552.83686,3661,542,128728,233813,89589.52.252,790307-36
Okayama789.92307,522712,775342,408370,36792.52.329026848
Hiroshima905.41520,6011,181,410568,891612,51992.92.271,305222353
Kitakyushu488.78425,489971,788456,876514,91288.72.281,988195-126
Fukuoka341.70730,8521,492,254704,921787,33389.52.044,367368412
Kumamoto389.53308,985737,689345,601392,08888.12.391,8941212

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of September in 2012.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities