Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Sep. 1, 2012)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Sep. 1, 2012
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12910,2441,928,796901,5001,027,29687.82.121,720449587
Sendai785.85477,3991,060,263515,504544,75994.62.221,3496551,134
Saitama217.49510,4311,235,119616,785618,33499.72.425,679298454
Chiba272.08412,632963,508480,235483,27399.42.343,541157128
Tokyo
(All wards)
622.994,790,7338,995,1994,429,5754,565,62497.01.8814,4391,0853,347
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,188.676,697,27413,215,0486,528,5166,686,53297.61.976,0387962,822
Kawasaki144.35672,4371,439,048733,076705,972103.82.149,969387878
Yokohama434.981,606,5603,697,5911,848,6801,848,911100.02.308,501-67165
Sagamihara328.83308,833719,635361,417358,218100.92.332,18811435
Niigata726.10320,732811,508390,035421,47392.52.531,11820349
Shizuoka1,411.85282,928712,489346,595365,89494.72.5250525757
Hamamatsu1,558.04302,745797,030394,678402,35298.12.63512142-47
Nagoya326.431,023,0232,266,6931,116,3611,150,33297.02.226,944600564
Kyoto827.90687,8601,472,375699,522772,85390.52.141,778-215-489
Osaka223.001,341,3732,677,2031,299,3751,377,82894.32.0012,005699682
Sakai149.99348,263842,639404,510438,12992.32.425,618139-106
Kobe552.83686,0591,542,164728,290813,87489.52.252,7909-151
Okayama789.92307,454712,727342,443370,28492.52.32902206144
Hiroshima905.41520,3791,181,057568,747612,31092.92.271,304178270
Kitakyushu488.78425,294971,914456,937514,97788.72.291,98843-10
Fukuoka341.70730,4841,491,842704,882786,96089.62.044,3666811,471
Kumamoto389.53308,864737,687345,620392,06788.22.391,894251497

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Niigata and Okayama, the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of August in 2012.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities