Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Dec. 1, 2011)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Dec. 1, 2011
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12899,3981,923,162900,0651,023,09788.02.141,715518521
Sendai785.85471,3601,052,039510,992541,04794.42.231,3396031,117
Saitama217.49520,2681,229,957---2.365,655141267
Chiba272.08409,734963,187480,511482,67699.62.353,540236104
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.984,572,6128,968,9124,419,0874,549,82597.11.9614,420-633-164
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.656,437,43513,188,4236,519,3016,669,12297.82.056,029-757-408
Kawasaki144.35666,7311,431,476729,724701,752104.02.159,917-91201
Yokohama434.981,595,5573,692,4431,848,1761,844,267100.22.318,48965148
Sagamihara328.83306,845719,840361,882357,958101.12.352,189213194
Niigata726.10316,156812,624390,709421,91592.62.571,119163-47
Shizuoka1,411.85281,330714,322347,610366,71294.82.545060-76
Hamamatsu1,558.04300,996798,972395,708403,26498.12.65513-47-65
Nagoya326.431,029,8082,267,3741,117,1111,150,26397.12.206,946190166
Kyoto827.90685,7871,473,739700,538773,20190.62.151,780-882-208
Osaka222.471,330,7262,671,9291,296,7751,375,15494.32.0112,010478171
Sakai149.99348,408842,675404,765437,91092.42.425,618148-17
Kobe552.83690,2301,544,755730,569814,18689.72.242,79492-94
Okayama789.91298,847711,193341,802369,39192.52.38900240280
Hiroshima905.41517,7211,178,798567,820610,97892.92.281,302136367
Kitakyushu487.89423,850974,399458,132516,26788.72.301,99714464
Fukuoka341.32721,9291,481,603700,947780,65689.82.054,3415211,075

* These households and population data are based on the results of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Saitama, the number of households and population are as of October 1, 2011, and calculated on the basis of the preliminary counts of the Population Census 2010.

* As for Okayama, the number of population is as of November 1, 2011, and the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of October in 2011.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities