Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Feb. 1, 2011)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Feb. 1, 2011
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12887,5411,915,415---2.161,708120-55
Sendai788.09465,5401,046,903---2.251,3288179
Saitama217.49515,3701,225,042---2.385,633181383
Chiba272.08407,083962,958---2.373,539-30-48
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.984,544,8148,949,421---1.9714,38995-442
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.656,400,57513,161,997---2.066,017-372-1,335
Kawasaki144.35662,3491,426,456---2.159,882-372-82
Yokohama434.981,583,5233,688,779---2.338,480-486-1,073
Sagamihara328.84303,378718,326---2.372,184118-12
Niigata726.10312,835812,179---2.601,11915-317
Shizuoka1,411.85279,255715,848---2.5650751-234
Hamamatsu1,558.04300,215800,377---2.6751462-60
Nagoya326.431,022,1662,264,408---2.226,937-376-717
Kyoto827.90682,9551,473,523---2.161,780-378-827
Osaka222.471,317,8652,665,458---2.0211,981-291-852
Sakai149.99345,329841,869---2.445,613102-62
Kobe552.83684,8341,544,284---2.252,793-91-483
Okayama789.91296,007709,850---2.40899106-36
Hiroshima905.41513,2171,175,098---2.291,298-83-130
Kitakyushu487.89421,516976,351---2.322,001-38-502
Fukuoka341.32710,1091,467,118---2.074,298492664

* These households and population data are based on the preliminary counts of the Population Census 2010, announced in February 2011. Please note that the preliminary figures only reflect total population numbers and are not broken down by gender.

* For Saitama City, the number of households was calculated on the basis of the results of the 2005 population census.

* In the case of Okayama City, the number of households is taken from the basic resident register as of the end of January 2011.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities