Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Jan. 1, 2011)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Jan. 1, 2011
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12887,4211,915,470---2.161,709198159
Sendai788.09465,4591,046,824---2.251,32823141
Saitama217.49515,1891,224,659---2.385,63129200
Chiba272.08407,113963,006---2.373,539109153
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.984,544,7198,949,863---1.9714,389-2,251-2,393
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.656,400,94713,163,332---2.066,017-2,341-2,557
Kawasaki144.35662,7211,426,538---2.159,882-8120
Yokohama434.981,584,0093,689,852---2.338,483-406-816
Sagamihara328.84303,260718,338---2.372,184216295
Niigata726.10312,820812,496---2.601,11949-36
Shizuoka1,411.82279,204716,082---2.5650746-32
Hamamatsu1,558.04300,153800,437---2.67514-202-311
Nagoya326.431,022,5422,265,125---2.226,939114-46
Kyoto827.90683,3331,474,350---2.161,78131-402
Osaka222.471,318,1562,666,310---2.0211,985-4-376
Sakai149.99345,227841,931---2.445,613145-119
Kobe552.83684,9251,544,767---2.262,794122-56
Okayama789.91295,901709,886---2.4089914-59
Hiroshima905.41513,3001,175,228---2.291,298-1514
Kitakyushu487.89421,554976,853---2.322,00270-224
Fukuoka341.32709,6171,466,454---2.074,296-11768

* These households and population data are based on the preliminary counts of the Population Census 2010, announced in February 2011. Please note that the preliminary figures only reflect total population numbers and are not broken down by gender.

* For Saitama City, the number of households was calculated on the basis of the results of the 2005 population census.

* In the case of Okayama City, the number of households is taken from the basic resident register as of the end of December 2010.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities