Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Mar. 1, 2010)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Mar. 1, 2010
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12891,6581,906,129892,7141,013,41588.12.141,700335290
Sendai788.09457,8171,034,646502,631532,01594.52.261,313-104-34
Saitama217.49507,8631,214,709608,533606,176100.42.395,585356499
Chiba272.08402,402956,682477,646479,03699.72.383,51643-3
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.984,403,9998,799,0604,360,2604,438,80098.22.0014,147-1,376-3,441
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.656,240,93712,984,6606,455,4796,529,18198.92.085,935-2,549-5,066
Kawasaki144.35652,2141,410,734726,634684,100106.22.169,773-15189
Yokohama434.981,577,4693,671,3861,841,3301,830,056100.62.338,440-383-852
Niigata726.10309,970812,105390,797421,30892.82.621,118-30-283
Shizuoka1,411.82281,979716,602348,289368,31394.62.54508-76-205
Hamamatsu1,511.17305,481809,233402,969406,26499.22.65536-51-334
Nagoya326.431,012,5532,257,2491,121,7821,135,46798.82.236,915-531-1,031
Kyoto827.90676,0611,463,373695,533767,84090.62.161,768-485-1,002
Osaka222.431,307,3852,662,6081,298,9511,363,65795.32.0411,971368-390
Sakai149.99344,113838,485403,021435,46492.52.445,59016240
Kobe552.80677,9631,536,880727,947808,93390.02.272,780108-348
Okayama789.91293,154704,979338,701366,27892.52.4089265-22
Hiroshima905.25511,6551,171,734567,058604,67693.82.291,294-994
Kitakyushu487.88429,828982,319461,255521,06488.52.292,013-30-346
Fukuoka341.32698,2301,454,631696,482758,14991.92.084,262187443

* As for Okayama City, the population as of February 1, 2010, and the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of January in 2010.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities