Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Nov. 1, 2009)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Nov. 1, 2009
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12890,3371,904,824892,3361,012,48888.12.141,699863546
Sendai788.09457,7691,034,334502,414531,92094.52.261,312624819
Saitama217.49507,0121,213,348608,127605,221100.52.395,5797601,067
Chiba272.08401,857956,161477,354478,80799.72.383,514642882
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.984,408,6578,806,0374,365,9364,440,10198.32.0014,1586203,970
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.656,247,68012,993,9206,463,5486,530,37299.02.085,9401,0795,123
Kawasaki144.35652,9471,410,395727,228683,167106.42.169,771338837
Yokohama434.981,578,9533,673,0941,843,0911,830,003100.72.338,4441,3741,318
Niigata726.10309,591812,573391,064421,50992.82.621,119343350
Shizuoka1,411.82282,103717,178348,509368,66994.52.54508224-20
Hamamatsu1,511.17306,138811,085404,071407,01499.32.65537102-312
Nagoya326.431,013,0962,258,7671,122,8321,135,93598.82.236,920837879
Kyoto827.90676,6851,466,042696,844769,19890.62.171,771662226
Osaka222.301,306,2992,663,0961,298,9581,364,13895.22.0411,9801,1451,396
Sakai149.99343,340838,177402,993435,18492.62.445,588387324
Kobe552.80677,4791,537,515728,496809,01990.02.272,781932830
Okayama789.91292,573704,189338,165366,02492.42.4189116973
Hiroshima905.13511,5331,171,132566,853604,27993.82.291,294313490
Kitakyushu487.88429,667983,080461,651521,42988.52.292,015473275
Fukuoka341.11697,4201,452,530695,472757,05891.92.084,2581,4091,692

* As for Okayama City, the population as of October 1, 2009, and the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of September in 2009.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities