Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Aug. 1, 2009)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Aug. 1, 2009
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12888,5421,903,727891,7081,012,01988.12.141,6981,011959
Sendai788.09456,8171,032,894501,591531,30394.42.261,311281378
Saitama217.49505,5451,211,016607,072603,944100.52.405,568645922
Chiba272.08400,564954,571476,693477,87899.82.383,508461666
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.984,408,1108,800,9574,364,2794,436,67898.42.0014,1507591,608
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.656,245,21412,985,2256,460,5616,524,66499.02.085,9361,4752,710
Kawasaki144.35652,3881,408,309726,473681,836106.52.169,756-79390
Yokohama434.981,576,7183,670,6691,842,6091,828,060100.82.338,439206258
Niigata726.10308,790811,890390,751421,13992.82.631,11819956
Shizuoka1,411.82281,669717,332348,546368,78694.52.55508100-88
Hamamatsu1,511.17306,116811,819404,542407,27799.32.65537158-85
Nagoya326.431,012,1202,257,9781,122,5301,135,44898.92.236,917391552
Kyoto827.90675,4591,466,232696,850769,38290.62.171,771-454-409
Osaka222.301,303,4542,660,9461,297,3971,363,54995.12.0411,9701,012362
Sakai149.99342,486837,621402,661434,96092.62.455,585412269
Kobe552.80675,6421,536,351727,826808,52590.02.272,779446122
Okayama789.91291,940703,712338,045365,66792.42.41891234316
Hiroshima905.13510,8481,170,051566,402603,64993.82.291,293194178
Kitakyushu487.88428,663982,836461,408521,42888.52.292,015164-180
Fukuoka341.11695,1311,449,026693,512755,51491.82.084,2485891,094

* As for Okayama City, the population as of June 1, 2009, and the number of households is the basic resident register population as of the end of May in 2009.


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities