Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Jan. 1, 2009)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Jan. 1, 2009
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12879,7091,899,664891,3091,008,35588.42.161,694235248
Sendai788.09453,7831,031,961501,707530,25494.62.271,309-140-44
Saitama217.49498,1121,202,003602,550599,453100.52.415,527221184
Chiba272.08395,516949,236473,997475,23999.72.403,489232368
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.974,361,5718,742,9954,336,0164,406,97998.42.0014,057-651-380
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.586,179,55212,907,0666,422,7986,484,26899.12.095,900-612-123
Kawasaki144.35642,1041,393,760719,325674,435106.72.179,6553071,289
Yokohama434.981,559,1783,654,4271,835,3831,819,044100.92.348,40137101
Niigata726.10306,740812,246390,972421,27492.82.651,119128-48
Shizuoka1,411.81279,985718,695349,207369,48894.52.5750967-168
Hamamatsu1,511.17305,010813,542405,627407,91599.42.67538-36-73
Nagoya326.451,001,8302,250,2341,118,2251,132,00998.82.256,893222205
Kyoto827.90672,4541,467,398697,602769,79690.62.181,772158-201
Osaka222.301,291,3372,653,9811,293,0871,360,89495.02.0611,939336364
Sakai149.99339,424836,581402,328434,25392.62.465,578249286
Kobe552.80669,2431,534,157727,055807,10290.12.292,77521726
Hiroshima905.13507,0771,167,776565,276602,50093.82.301,290-76139
Kitakyushu487.71426,290985,023462,532522,49188.52.312,020-14-98
Fukuoka340.96686,9661,440,973689,778751,19591.82.104,22631291

* Land area data of Kawasaki are as of October 1


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities