Skip to body - Top Menu|Search
A Statistical Look at YokohamaPopulation
A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities
Population News of Major Cities
(Nov. 1, 2008)

Latest News

Click here for Japanese.

Population News of Major Cities

Nov. 1, 2008
Major
Cities
Area
(km2)
HouseholdsPopulation Males per
100 Females
Persons
per
household
Density
per
km2
Increase
TotalMaleFemaleHouse-
holds
Popu-
lation
Sapporo1,121.12879,1911,899,262891,3051,007,95788.42.161,694846789
Sendai788.09453,8131,031,704501,593530,11194.62.271,309548541
Saitama217.49497,6511,201,455602,528598,927100.62.415,524699716
Chiba272.08394,873948,289473,622474,66799.82.403,4856501,066
Tokyo
(All wards)
621.974,362,2968,743,3194,336,5014,406,81898.42.0014,0572,9816,845
Tokyo
(Metropolis)
2,187.586,180,21812,907,2366,423,7496,483,48799.12.095,9003,5718,297
Kawasaki144.35641,1411,391,308718,387672,921106.82.179,6384831,038
Yokohama434.981,558,3863,653,3011,835,3991,817,902101.02.348,3991,5701,873
Niigata726.10306,391812,254390,987421,26792.82.651,119339220
Shizuoka1,411.81279,725718,905349,336369,56994.52.575093,2589,232
Hamamatsu1,511.17304,870813,567405,683407,88499.52.67538276383
Nagoya326.451,000,9972,249,1561,117,8621,131,29498.82.256,8901,2801,404
Kyoto827.90672,2031,467,811697,880769,93190.62.181,773942498
Osaka222.301,290,4312,653,3461,292,6771,360,66995.02.0611,936--
Sakai149.99338,975836,305402,083434,22292.62.475,576364207
Kobe552.80668,5141,533,852726,844807,00890.12.292,7751,089818
Hiroshima905.01507,0361,167,257565,111602,14693.82.301,290529710
Kitakyushu487.71426,102985,028462,471522,55788.52.312,02033575
Fukuoka340.96686,6021,439,985689,309750,67691.82.104,2231,8852,267

* Land area data of Kawasaki are as of October 1


A Statistical Look at Yokohama > Population > Population News of Major Cities